Heats
1985 Vallelunga 
1984 Donington  Go 1986 Donington 
1985 Anderstorp 
Back to index page

Donington 500

Donington Park National Circuit, Derby, Great-Britain

Date: 5/5/1985
Track length: 3.149 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: >30
Starters: 30
Finishers: 22

Pole position: Walkinshaw/Percy in 1.17,55
Fastest lap: Schlesser in 1.19,58

Distance: 160 laps, 504 km
Average speed: 136,55 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group A
Car info: 1985 Cars

Pictures

Third race, third victory for TWR: and another 1-2-3 as well. Walkinshaw saved his tires at first, letting teammate Schlesser and Brancatelli (Volvo) go, while the third car of Allam collided with Müller (Volvo). The latter had to give up, while Allam continued. The race was decided when Brancatelli pitted for rain tires - but the rain did not come. A change back to slicks and they dropped to fourth in the end.


Division 1, 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 1 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Win Percy, GB
3532 V8 Div. 3 160 laps, 3:41.22,88 1 1.17,55    
2 2 6 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Armin Hahne, D
(Steve Soper, GB)
(Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B)
3532 V8 Div. 3 159 3 1.18,30    
3 3 7 TWR - Bastos Texaco Racing Team
Rover Vitesse
Jeff Allam, GB
Pierre-Alain Thibaut, B
(Armin Hahne, D)
3532 V8 Div. 3 159 4 1.18,38    
4 4 11 Eggenberger Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Thomas Lindström, S
(Pierre Dieudonné, B)
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 158 2 1.18,02    
5 5 8 Magnum Racing
Volvo 240 Turbo
Ulf Granberg, S
Ingvar Carlsson, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 157 5 1.18,38    
6 6 9 Sytner BMW Racing with GSI
BMW 635 CSi
Frank Sytner, GB
Michel Delcourt, B
3475 L6 Div. 3 156 7 1.19,68    
7 7 16 CiBiEmme Sport / Briozzo
BMW 635 CSi
Giancarlo Naddeo, I
Antonio Palma, I
(Giuseppe Briozzo, I)
3475 L6 Div. 3 154 10 1.21,46    
8 8 29 Restaurant Catelin AB / Magnum
Volvo 240 Turbo
Tommy "Slim" Borgudd, S
Sune Ohlsson, S
Michael Strauch, S
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 151 14 1.21,92    
9 1 41 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Lella Lombardi, I
Rinaldo Drovandi, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 151 11 1.21,47    
10 2 47 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Giorgio Francia, I
Pedro Meireles, P
(Christian Melville, B)
2491 V6 Div. 2 151 16 1.22,44    
11 3 44 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Marcello Cipriani, I
Romeo Camathias, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 149 19 1.22,77    
12 4 46 Jolly Club
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Dagmar Suster, YU
Massimo Siena, I
2491 V6 Div. 2 146 21 1.24,57    
13 1 81 Escuderia Mezquita
VW Golf GTI
Javier de Castro, E
Jordi Ripolles, E
1596 L4 Div. 1 143 23 1.25,39    
14 2 71 Team Toyota Castrol
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Erik Høyer, DK
John Nielsen, DK
1587 L4 Div. 1 143 25 1.26,24    
15 5 40 Terry Drury Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Phil Dowsett, GB
Terry Drury, GB
2491 V6 Div. 2 143 20 1.23,72    
16 3 73 Robert Schumacher
Toyota Corolla GT AE86
Robert Schumacher, D
Hermann Tilke, D
1587 L4 Div. 1 142 29 1.27?    
17 4 82 Escuderia Mezquita
VW Golf GTI
Emilio de Villota, E
Francisco Romero, E
1596 L4 Div. 1 142 22 1.25,19    
18 5 85 AC Bad Honnef
VW Golf GTI
Hans-Jörn Ley, D
Friedrich-Wilhelm Stallmann, D
1596 L4 Div. 1 141 28 1.26,75    
19 6 83 Haribo Racing Team
Peugeot 205 GTI
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
Gerhard Mannsperger, D
? Rainer Möllmann, D
1580 L4 Div. 1 140 30 1.28,55    
20 7 91 Ford Gerstmann Racing Team
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Jörg van Ommen, D
Anette Meeuvissen, D
? (Arno Wester, D)
1598 L4 Div. 1 138 26 1.26,25    
21 7 90 Longman Racing/Datapost
Ford Escort RS 1600i
Richard Longman, GB
Alan Curnow, GB
1598 L4 Div. 1 137 24 1.25,76    
22 6 50 Jeff Williamson Rallying
Mazda RX-7
David Palmer, GB
Chuck Nicholson, GB
2 x 573 R2 Div. 2 133 27 1.26,32    
DNF?   15 CiBiEmme Sport / Briozzo
BMW 635 CSi
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Georges Bosshard, CH
3475 L6 Div. 3   9 1.21,27    
DNF?   14 CiBiEmme Sport / Briozzo
BMW 635 CSi
Emilio Rodriguez Zapico, E
Marco Micangeli, I
3475 L6 Div. 3   8 1.19,91    
DNF?   12 Burlington Wallcoverings Ltd.
BMW 635 CSi
Mike Newman, GB
Vince Woodman, GB
3475 L6 Div. 3   12 1.21,60    
DNF?   42 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Bernard De Dryver, B
Giorgio Francia, I
2491 V6 Div. 2   13 1.21,79    
DNF?   17 Erle McRae Racing
Volvo 240 Turbo
Charlie O'Brien, AUS
Graham Baker, AUS
2141 tc L4 Div. 3   15 1.22,31    
DNF?   10 Sytner BMW Racing with GSI
BMW 635 CSi
Hamish Irvine, GB
John Clark, GB
3475 L6 Div. 3   17 1.22,48    
DNF?   43 Luigi Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV/6
Francois-Xavier Boucher, B
Georges Cremer, B
2491 V6 Div. 2   18 1.22,62    
DNF   2 Eggenberger Motorsport
Volvo 240 Turbo
Siegfried Müller Jr, D
Pierre Dieudonné, B
(Thomas Lindström, S)
2141 tc L4 Div. 3 16 6 1.18,69   Accident
DNQ   84 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Guy Nève, B
Philippe Ménage, B
Guy Katsers, B
1596 L4 Div. 1         1st reserve, non-starter