Pole position: Stommelen in 9.09,01
Fastest lap: Stommelen in 7.59,23 = 171,540 kmh
Distance: 7 laps
Average speed: 151,802 kmh
Weather: Drying track
Ruleset: Group 2-4 and 5
Car info: 1980 Cars
Since both Heyer and Stuck missed qualifying (they were both in Donington for the first Procar race of the year) they had to start from the back of the field, which included Ludwig but now with a normal rear spoiler. His appeal had failed, costing him the first two races but not the win at Hockenheim. For the rennsport trophäe it was won by Schurti (BMW M1) but full points went to Lässig, too with a BMW M1. The small division was won by Selzer on wets; his luck was that it started to rain again at the end of the race, otherwise slick-mounted Hamelmann would have won. |
Division 1 and 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 1 | Würth-Kraus-Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo 1.7 |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
1745 tc | L4 | Division 1 | 7 laps, 1:03.09,89 | 2 | 9.19,46 | ||
2 | 1 | 55 | Team Schnitzer BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:03.11,03 | 38 | no time | 8.05,13 | |
3 | 2 | 9 | Gelo Racing Team Porsche 935-80 |
Bob Wollek, F |
B6 | Division 1 | 7 laps, 1:04.15,86 | 3 | 9.19,85 | |||
4 | 2 | 53 | D&W Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:04.43,40 | 8 | 9.42,81 | ||
5 | 3 | 51 | Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport Lancia Beta Montecarlo |
Hans Heyer, D |
1425 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:05.36,41 | 37 | no time | Spark plug | |
6 | 4 | 54 | D&W Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Hans Soldeck, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:05.45,09 | 10 | 9.53,70 | ||
7 | 3/1 | 25 | Team Irmen Werbung/Cassani BMW M1 |
Manfred Schurti, FL |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:05.56,75 | 4 | 9.29,83 | ||
8 | 4 | 6 | Liqui Moly Equipe Porsche 935 J |
Rolf Stommelen, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 7 laps, 1:04.15,86 | 1 | 9.09,01 | 7.59,23 | |
9 | 5 | 58 | Ford Escort II RS Turbo |
Wolfgang Boller, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:06.47,20 | 13 | 10.11,02 | ||
10 | 5 | 4 | Weralit-Elora Team Porsche 935 K3 |
Edgar Dören, D |
B6 | Division 1 | 7 laps, 1:07.29,32 | 9 | 9.45,81 | |||
11 | 6 | 57 | BMW 320 |
Karl-Heinz Becker, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:07.32,30 | 15 | 10.19,02 | ||
12 | 7/1 | 85 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS 2.0 |
Dieter Selzer, D |
1992 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:09.59,63 | 14 | 10.15,34 | ||
13 | 6 | 2 | Jägermeister Kremer Racing Porsche 935 K3-80 |
Axel Plankenhorn, D |
B6 | Division 1 | 7 laps, 1:10.34,68 | 7 | 9.40,04 | |||
14 | 8 | 63 | BMW 320 |
Lothar Wagner, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:10.37,98 | (18) | |||
15 | 9/2 | 76 | De Beukelaer-TUC Team Ford Escort II RS |
Jürgen Hamelmann, D |
1840 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:10.46,20 | 19 | 10.31,98 | ||
16 | 7/2 | 24 | Kannacher GT Racing BMW M1 |
Jürgen Lässig, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:10.53,02 | 11 | 9.58,78 | ||
17 | 10/3 | 93 | Renngemeinschaft Sieglar BMW 2002 |
Hermann Josef Nett, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:13.11,98 | (16) | |||
18 | 11 | 63 | Jägermeister Racing Team BMW 320 |
Jochen Dauer, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 7 laps, 1:13.12,77 | 39 | no time | ||
19 | 12/4 | 91 | BMW 320 |
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:13.13,51 | (17) | |||
20 | 13/5 | 78 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team BMW 320 |
Dieter Hegels, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 7 laps, 1:13.42,41 | (14) | |||
8/3 | 27 | Norddeutscher Automobilclub Porsche 930 Turbo 3.3 |
Matthias Loerper, D |
3299 tc | B6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 6 | (10) | ||||
9/4 | 26 | Norddeutscher Automobilclub Porsche 911 SC |
Peter Bulian, D |
2994 | B6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 6 | (11) | ||||
14/6 | 75 | Mäuler Sportswear/ Postert Toyota Team Toyota Celica |
Winfried Vogt, D |
1968 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 6 | (15) | ||||
15/7 | 89 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Wolfgang Balzar, D |
1962 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 6 | (21) | ||||
16 | 59 | BASF Glysantin Team GS Sport BMW 320 |
Bernd Brutschin, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 6 | 12 | 10.08,76 | |||
17/8 | 82 | Ideal Schlauchklemmen Racing Team BMW 320 |
Rolf Rummel, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 6 | 17 | 10.28,22 | |||
18/9 | 80 | Team Irmen Werbung BMW 320 |
Kurt König, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 6 | 16 | 10.26,42 | |||
19/10 | 72 | Yale Stapler Team BMW 2002 |
Kurt Hens, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 6 | (23) | ||||
20/11 | 73 | Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach BMW 320 |
Richard Bremmekamp, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 6 | (13) | ||||
10 | 7 | Liqui Moly Equipe Porsche 935 J |
Volkert Merl, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 5 | 6 | 9.39,81 | |||
21/12 | 74 | Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT Ford Escort II RS |
Dieter Alzen, D |
L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | (22) | |||||
22/13 | 98 | Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport Fiat Ritmo 75CL |
Lothar Moll, D |
1498 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | (19) | ||||
23/14 | 71 | Yale Stapler Team BMW 2002 |
Michael Middelhaufe, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | (20) | ||||
DNF | 56 | Team Schnitzer BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Walter Brun, CH |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 4 | 18 | 10.30,31 | Engine | ||
DNF | 96 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS |
Franz Kindermann, D |
1840? | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 3 | (29) | ||||
DNF | 83 | BMW 2002 |
Joachim Scheefeldt, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 2 | (30) | ||||
DNF | 52 | Sachs Sporting Ford Capri III Turbo |
Harald Ertl, A |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 1 | 5 | 9.33,72 | Turbo | ||
DNF | 88 | Essen-Werdener AC Porsche 924 |
Friedrich Winkelmann, D |
1984 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 1 | (24) | ||||
DNF | Porsche Carrera |
Roland Kussmaul, D |
B6 | Division 2 | 1 | (9) | ||||||
DNF | 97 | Jürgen Brauers BMW 320 |
Helmut Döring, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 1 | 20 | 10.35,57 | |||
DNF | 90 | Rödler Sport Dienst Opel Kadett GT/E |
Christoph Esser, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | (31) | no time | ||||
DNF | 86 | MSC Stadt Allendorf BMW 320 |
Horst Dietz, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | (28) | no time |
Remarks: Both divisions started together in the same race!