Pole position: Ludwig in 7.30,32 (Div. 1); Stuck in 7.45,44 (Div. 2)
Fastest lap: Ludwig in 7.55,10 (Div. 1); Ertl in 7.56,21 (Div. 2)
Distance: 6 laps
Average speed: 166,121 kmh (Div. 1, dsq!); 168,622 kmh (Div. 2)
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2-4 and 5
Car info: 1980 Cars
When the flag fell, this memorable race was started: first division 1, 3 minutes later division 2. Another flag would have been welcome some 18 kilometres further, a yellow one with red stripes - but alas it wasn’t given - since the track was flooded. Ludwig, leading and Stommelen, second, got away with it (they left the track but did not hit anything) but Plankenhorn crashed into the barriers - on both sides of the track, with front and rear of the car, and when he wanted to leave his car Dören crashed as well, and Wollek had fallen victim of the weather as well - he went straight on into the armco. In fact, the overall win was now for a division 2 car, if you exclude the 3 minute distance. The winner was Ertl, who had been hampered by a lot of problems in practice. Fastest had been Stuck, and he took the lead after the start but soon fell back when his engine ran only on three cylinders. The lead was taken over by Niedzwiedz, who passed Ertl and Heyer as if they were amateurs but then his gearbox stuck in first - out! When Ertl’s throttle stuck for a while, Heyer took the lead but the order was reversed when the throttle came loose and Heyer’s car lost power with a damaged turbo. |
Division 1
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
DSQ | - | 25 | Team Irmen Werbung/Cassani BMW M1 |
Manfred Winkelhock, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 6 laps, 50.00,88 | 6 | 8.09,06 | Passing under yellow in practice | |
1 | 1 | 7 | Liqui Moly Equipe Porsche 935 J |
Volkert Merl, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 6 laps, 51.19,22 | 7 | 8.30,95 | ||
2 | 2 | 6 | Liqui Moly Equipe Porsche 935 J |
Rolf Stommelen, D |
3160 tc | B6 | Division 1 | 6 laps, 53.05,75 | 4 | 7.48,01 | ||
3 | 1 | 21 | Eggenberger Motorsport BMW M1 |
Helmut Kelleners, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 6 laps, 53.05,75 | 8 | 8.31,91 | ||
DSQ | - | 1 | Würth-Kraus-Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo 1.7 |
Klaus Ludwig, D |
1745 tc | L4 | Division 1 | 6 laps, 55.59,22 | 1 | 7.30,52 | 7.55,10 | Illegal rear wing |
4 | 2 | 24 | Kannacher GT Racing BMW M1 |
Ralf-Dieter Schreiber, D |
3498 | L6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 6 laps, 56.08,80 | 10 | 9.05,84 | ||
5 | 3 | 27 | Norddeutscher Automobilclub Porsche 930 Turbo 3.3 |
Matthias Loerper, D |
3299 tc | B6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 5 | 12 | 9.41,58 | ||
6 | 3 | 5 | Vegla Racing Team Porsche 935-77A |
Dieter Schornstein, D |
B6 | Division 1 | 5 | 9 | 8.47,59 | |||
7 | 4 | 26 | Norddeutscher Automobilclub Porsche 911 SC |
Peter Bulian, D |
2994 | B6 | Division 1/Group 2-4 | 5 | 11 | 9.14,45 | ||
DNF | 2 | Jägermeister Kremer Racing Porsche 935 K3-80 |
Axel Plankenhorn, D |
B6 | Division 1 | 3 | 7.37,15 | |||||
DNF | 4 | Weralit-Elora Team Porsche 935 K3 |
Edgar Dören, D |
B6 | Division 1 | 5 | 7.55,78 | |||||
DNF | 16 | Gelo Racing Team Porsche 935-80 |
Bob Wollek, F |
B6 | Division 1 | 2 | 7.31,84 |
Division 2
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 52 | Sachs Sporting Ford Capri III Turbo |
Harald Ertl, A |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 48.45,09 | 2 | 7.49,83 | 7.56,21 | |
2 | 2 | 51 | Fruit of the Loom / GS Sport Lancia Beta Montecarlo |
Hans Heyer, D |
1425 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 49.16,30 | 3 | 7.54,81 | ||
3 | 3 | 54 | D&W Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Hans Soldeck, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 51.43,74 | 7 | 8.33,90 | ||
4 | 4 | 60 | Jägermeister Racing Team BMW 320 |
Jochen Dauer, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 52.57,55 | 10 | 8.54,64 | ||
5 | 5 | 55 | Team Schnitzer BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 53.23,13 | 1 | 7.45,44 | Engine | |
6 | 6 | 59 | BASF Glysantin Team GS Sport BMW 320 |
Bernd Brutschin, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 54.19,80 | 8 | 8.39,30 | ||
7 | 7 | 65 | Willy F Racing BMW 320 |
Preben Kristoffersen, DK |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 6 laps, 54.52,84 | 9 | 8.44,14 | ||
8 | 1 | 80 | Team Irmen Werbung BMW 320 |
Kurt König, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 12 | 9.10,40 | ||
9 | 2 | 76 | De Beukelaer-TUC Team Ford Escort II RS |
Jürgen Hamelmann, D |
1840 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 11 | 9.09,11 | ||
10 | 8 | 64 | Tuff/Kote Dinol Racing Porsche 935 L1 |
Jan Lundgårdh, S |
1427 tc | B6 | Division 2 | 5 | 14 | 9.25,28 | ||
11 | 3 | 78 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team BMW 320 |
Dieter Hegels, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 19 | |||
12 | 4 | 86 | MSTC Erbach BMW ?2002 |
Hans Weissgerber, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 13 | 9.24,52 | ||
13 | 5 | 89 | MSC Langenfeld Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Bernd Knipper, D |
1962 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 17 | |||
14 | 6 | 95 | IFM Efector Audi 80 |
Peter Kuhlmann, D |
1596 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 27 | |||
15 | 7 | 71 | Kfz. Gebrauchteile RT Ford Escort II RS |
Dieter Alzen, D |
L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 18 | ||||
16 | 8 | 79 | Mich Opel Tuning Opel Kadett GT/E |
Heinz Kilp, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 26 | |||
17 | 9 | 73 | Renngemeinschaft Bergisch Gladbach BMW 320 |
Richard Bremmekamp, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 25 | |||
18 | 10 | 75 | BMW 2002 |
Kurt Hens, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 5 | 23 | |||
19/DNF | 9 | 58 | Ford Escort II RS Turbo |
Wolfgang Boller, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 4 | 6 | 8.28,81 | ||
20 | 10 | 91 | BMW 320 |
Hans-Wöltje Kaemena, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 4 | 21 | |||
DNF | 72 | Autohaus Hartge BMW 320 |
Herbert Hartge, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 3 | 16 | ||||
DNF | 56 | Team Schnitzer BMW 320 Turbo 1.4 |
Walter Brun, CH |
1428 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 2 | 5 | 8.11,63 | |||
DNF | 90 | Rödler Sport Dienst Opel Kadett GT/E |
Michael Degenhardt, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 2 | 22 | ||||
DNF | 93 | Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport Fiat Ritmo 75CL |
Lothar Moll, D |
1498 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 2 | 20 | ||||
DNF | 94 | Hörmann Fiat-Lancia-Motorsport Fiat 128 |
Udo Lohmann, D |
1290 | L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 2 | 24 | ||||
DNF | 63 | BMW 320 |
Lothar Wagner, D |
1990 | L4 | Division 2 | 1 | 15 | ||||
DNF | 87 | MSI Team SFL Alpine A 110 |
Axel Walkowiak, D |
L4 | Division 2/Group 2-4 | 1 | 28 | |||||
DNF | 53 | D&W Zakspeed Team Ford Capri III Turbo |
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | 4 | 8.06,49 | Gearbox | |||
DNS | 85 | Ford Berkenkamp Racing Ford Escort II RS Turbo |
Dieter Selzer, D |
1427 tc | L4 | Division 2 | (12) | 9.11,81 |
Remarks: Division 2 started three minutes behind Division 1.