Heats
1979 Oulton Park 
1978 Thruxton  Go 1980 Thruxton 
1979 Silverstone 2 
Back to index page

Thruxton

Thruxton, Great-Britain

Date: 16/4/1979
Track length: 3.862 m
Attendance:
Entries accepted:
Starters:
Finishers:

Pole position:
Fastest lap: Woodman in 1.30,10 = 151,50 kmh

Distance: 20 laps
Average speed: 149,72 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1979 Cars

 

Gordon Spice took yet another predictable Tricentrol Gp1 win at Thruxton, but only after Vince Woodman had shared the lead, the lesser classes falling to Tom Walkinshaw, Richard Lloyd and Richard Longman. None of those results should raise many eyebrows, but Woodman, Walkinshaw, Lloyd and Longman all broke their class records, testimony to the speed of the race.


Touring Cars class A-D
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V6 D 20 laps, 30.23,45        
2 2   Esso Uniflo
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Vince Woodman, GB
2993 V6 D 20     1.30,10  
3 3   Esso Uniflo
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
2993 V6 D 20        
4 4   Browne & Day
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Brian Muir, AUS
2993 V6 D 20        
5 5   Allam Motor Services racing with BP
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Jeff Allam, GB
2993 V6 D 20        
6 1   TWR Pentax
Mazda RX-7
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
2 x 573 R2 C 20 laps, 30.54,33 10   1.31,26  
7 2   Team Triplex with Esso and Motor
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Rex Greenslade, GB
1998 L4 C 20        
8 6   Aquabatten
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Colin Vandervell, GB
2993 V6 D 20        
  7   Fabergé Racing Lee Jeans
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Stuart Graham, GB
2993 V6 D          
  8   Voxson Car Sound Systems
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
2993 V6 D          
  3    
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Barrie Williams, GB
2279 L4 C         Puncture
  1   The Akai Golf
VW Golf GTI
Richard Lloyd, GB
1588 L4 B 19 laps, 30.31,40     1.35,27  
  4    
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Roger Saunders, GB
1998 L4 C          
  5    
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Derrick Brunt, GB
2279 L4 C          
  6   Team Triplex with Esso and Motor
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Gerry Marshall, GB
1998 L4 C          
  2   Team Toyota Hughes of Beaconsfield
Toyota Celica GT
Win Percy, GB
1588 L4 B 19       10 second penalty for missing practice
  3    
VW Golf GTI
Louis Parsons, GB
1588 L4 B 19        
  4    
VW Scirocco GTI
John Morris, GB
1588 L4 B 19        
  1   Patrick Motorsport
Mini 1275 GT
Richard Longman, GB
1275 L4 A 19 laps, 31.32,34     1.37,07  
  2    
Mini 1275 GT
Jon Mowatt, GB
1275 L4 A 19        
  3    
Mini 1275 GT
Tom Pitcher, GB
1275 L4 A 19        
  4   Napolina Alfa Romeo Dealer Team
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti
Jon Dooley, GB
1286 B4 A 19        
  6    
Talbot Avenger 1300 GT
John Spiller, GB
1295 L4 A          
DNF     Datapost
Mini 1275 GT
Alan Curnow, GB
1275 L4 A         Distributor
DNF     Gordon Spice Racing
Ford Capri III 3.0S
Chris Craft, GB
2993 V6 D         Puncture