Heats
 
1976 Spa  Go 1978 Spa 
 
Back to index page

24 h Spa-Francorchamps

Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium

Date: 23/7/1977 to: 24/7/1977
Track length: 14.100 m
Attendance: 100.000
Entries accepted: 80
Starters: 60
Finishers: 27?

Pole position: Hemmes/Vermeulen/Vermeulen in 4.25,1
Fastest lap: Cudini in 4.25,90 = 191,169 kmh

Distance: 24 hours
Average speed: 170,159 kmh
Weather: Dry start, rain showers starting at early morning
Ruleset: Group 1B
Car info: 1977 Cars

Pictures

Eddy Joosen and Jean-Claude Andruet saved the good name of BMW from being tarnished in Belgium over the weekend, when they took their Kinley 530i to victory in the Spa 24 Hour race. One by one a very strong BMW entry was slowly whittled away during the tough event by various mechanical failures, leaving the race to be led at one stage during the night by the Ford Capri shared by Britain's Gordon Spice and Peter Clark.
Their brave effort came to nothing in the end, however, Spice crashing the car late on Sunday morning while heading for a certain second place. That spot was taken by the spectacular but sound DTV Vauxhall Magnum of Gerry Marshall and Peter Brock. Marshall gave a truly tremendous performance during the closing stages, forcing the Vince Woodman/ Jonathan Buncombe Capri down into third place with only 30 minutes to go. Besides winning their class, Marshall and Brock also helped DTV (Belgium) take the Coupe Du Roi team award.
The Dutch Camaro, pole setter, finished sixth and was the first Camaro ever to take the finish at the Spa 24 hours.


Group 1B
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1 10 Kinley BMW Castrol/ Juma
BMW 530i US
Eddy Joosen, B
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
2985 L6 +2500 4084 km 4 4.27,7    
2 1 56 Dealer Team Vauxhall
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Gerry Marshall, GB
Peter Brock, AUS
2279 L4 -2500 3885 km 28 4.42,4    
3 2 23 Esso Uniflo
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Vince Woodman, GB
Jonathan Buncombe, GB
2993 V6 +2500 3882 km 7 4.29,7    
4 2 42 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Giorgio Francia, I
Amerigo "Joe" Bigliazzi, I
? Carlo Facetti, I
1962 L4 -2500 3862 km 35 4.47,8    
5 3 3 Team Benoit Veedol
BMW 530i US
Michel Maitam, F
Raymond Touroul, F
Charles Van Stolle ("Chavan"), B
2985 L6 +2500 3842 km 15 4.34,1    
6 4 18 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Loek Vermeulen, NL
Henny Hemmes, NL
Huub Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500 3839 km 1 4.25,1    
7 5 1 Team Benoit Veedol
BMW 530i US
Jean-Marie Detrin, B
Jean-Claude Depince ("Depnic"), F
Jean-Louis Ravenel, F
2985 L6 +2500 3838 km 14 4.33,0    
8 3 57 Dealer Team Vauxhall
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Willy Braillard, B
René Tricot, B
2279 L4 -2500 3762 km 38 4.48,3    
9 4 58 Dealer Team Vauxhall
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Michel De Deyne, B
Jean-Charles Goris, B
Dirk Desoet, B
2279 L4 -2500 3751 km 36 4.48,0    
10 5 41 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I
Walter Dona, I
Sandro Uberti, I
1962 L4 -2500 3733 km 31 4.44,8    
11 6 22 Lotto
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Jo De Gheldere, B
E. Cuici, F
Gordon Spice, GB
2993 V6 +2500 3695 km 8 4.30,3    
12 1 85 Team Veedol
Toyota Celica GT
Georges Cremer, B
Heinz Gerckens, B
? Emile Holvoet, B
1588 L4 -1600 3659 km 55 4.57,3    
13 7 25 Ford Euromotor Racing Team
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Alain Beauchef, L
Carlo Keller, L
Jeremy Nightingale, GB
2993 V6 +2500 3650 km 25 4.38,5    
14 2 77 Scuderia Mille Miglia
VW Scirocco GTI
Pierre Jamin, B
Oscar Kessler, B
Pierre Vaillant, B
1588 L4 -1600 3622 km 63 5.02,9    
15 3 74 J.C. Toby
Audi 80 GT
Jean-Claude Toby, B
Adriano Lasagni, B
Jean-Louis Hecq, B
1588 L4 -1600 3565 km 59 5.01,8    
16 4 89 SRT Gitanes Chrysler
Chrysler Avenger
Remy Marquet, B
Maurice Gaspard, B
Manu Goossens, B
1594 L4 -1600 3551 km 69 5.06,4    
17 5 83 Team Veedol
Toyota Celica GT
Claude Holvoet, B
Emile Holvoet, B
L. Garcin, B
1588 L4 -1600 3534 km 57 4.59,4    
18 6 59 Dealer Team Vauxhall
Vauxhall Firenza Magnum 2300
Jeff Allam, GB
Alan Major, GB
Mike Smith, GB
2279 L4 -2500 3519 km 49 4.52,7    
19 6 91 SRT Gitanes Chrysler
Chrysler Avenger
"Topper"
Freddy Fruhauf, B
Manu Goossens, B
1594 L4 -1600 3516 km 64 5.03,1    
20 7 84 Team Veedol
Toyota Celica GT
Jean Wansart, B
A. de Beer
F. De Bilde, B
1588 L4 -1600 3516 km 65 5.04,2    
21 8 87 Sonar Racing
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV
Michel Chapel, B
Dany Swyssen, B
Claude Lamine, B
1570 L4 -1600 3506 km 62 5.02,8    
22 9 76 Sigma Racing Team
VW Scirocco GTI
Henri Sonveau, B
André Gavage, B
Jean Degey, B
1588 L4 -1600 3473 km 68 5.05,5    
23 10 73 Team Dubois
Audi 80 GTE
Michel Dinant, B
Thierry Boutsen, B
R. Verbist, B
1588 L4 -1600 3385 km 61 5.02,7    
24 7 62 Euromotor/Ford castrol Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Theo Koks, NL
Arthur van Dedem, NL
Nico Demuth, L
1993 L4 -2500 3316 km 42 4.50,6    
25 8 32 Excelsior
Opel Commodore GS/E
Roger Berndtson, B
Raymond Van Hove, B
Rudolph Moortgat, B
2784 L6 +2500 3311 km 26 4.39,0   Reserve; ?Lost wheel~ ?Head gasket
26 8 51 Stapé Racing
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Louis van Noort, NL
Hub Nijsten, NL
Teddy Pilette, B
1962 L4 -2500 3217 km 48 4.51,6    
27 9 12 Kinley BMW Castrol/ Juma
BMW 3.0 CSi
Rudy Host ("MacIntosh"), B
Jean-Marie Baert, B
Michel Delcourt, B
2985 L6 +2500 3217 km 23 4.37,7    
DNF   14 Écurie Bernoise Suisse
BMW 530i US
Hans-Jürg Dürig, CH
Nicolas Buehler, CH
2985 L6 +2500   10 4.31,8   Valve rocker (15:45)
DNF   88 East Belgian Racing Team
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Richard Mattozza, B
Emmanuel Remion, B
Léo
1290 L4 -1600   56 4.58,6    
DNF   65 Racing Team Debor
Toyota Celica 2000 LB
Marc Duez, B
Pierre Laffeach, F
Savary, F
ca. 2000 L4 -2500   41 4.50,2   Accident with #62
DNF   50 Stapé Racing
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Rob Slotemaker, NL
Hans Maasland, NL
Paul Maaskant, NL
1962 L4 -2500   34 4.47,7   Head gasket
DNF   72 Team Dubois
Audi 80 GTE
Franz Dubois, B
Daniël Rombaut, B
Jacky Tahon, B
1588 L4 -1600   60 5.02,7    
DNF   7 Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol
BMW 530i US
Jean Xhenceval, B
Pierre Dieudonné, B
2985 L6 +2500   12 4.32,9   Valve rocker (ca. 15:15)
DNF   45 Lov'Auto
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
Robert Boubet, F
Jean-Pierre Magalhaes, B
Eric Mandron, B
1962 L4 -2500   46 4.50,8   Accident (15:00)
DNF   61 Guy Pirenne
Triumph Dolomite Sprint
Julien Vernaeve, B
René Metge, F
Guy Pirenne, B
1998 L4 -2500   19 4.36,4   Head gasket~ (ca. 15:20)
DNF   71 Team Dubois
Audi 80 GTE
Gery Van Butsele, B
Dany Baele, B
Michel Dinant, B
1588 L4 -1600   71 5.06,8   (17:00)
DNF   60 Merseyside Car Deliveries
Mazda RX-2
David Palmer, GB
John Markey, GB
Dennis Thorne, GB
2 x 491 R2 -2500   33 4.47,4   Rear axle (18:00)
DNF   53 F.L.I.R.T.
Alfa Romeo
Nello Brunetti, B
"Jihemde", F
Al Droesbeke, B
ca. 2000 L4 -2500   47 4.51,1   (21:00)
DNF   6 Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol
BMW 530i US
Richard Lloyd, GB
Gilbert Greenall, GB
Norman Cuthbert, GB
2985 L6 +2500   5 4.27,8   Accident (21:00)
DNF   5 Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol
BMW 530i US
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Umberto Grano, I
2985 L6 +2500   11 4.32,7   (21:00)
DNF   4 Team Benoit Veedol
BMW 3.0 CSi
Charles Salphati, F
Xavier Dubois, B
2985 L6 +2500   17 4.34,7   Engine (23:00)
DNF   26 Jean-Claude Geurie
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Jean-Claude Geurie, F
Dominique Fornage, F
Jean-Pierre Gabreau, F
2993 V6 +2500   18 4.35,6   Engine (21:30)
DNF   27 Opel Gosset Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
François Migault, F
Francis Polak, B
Marcel Tarres, B
2784 L6 +2500   20 4.36,7   Accident (23:00)
DNF   8 Luigi BMW Racing with Castrol
BMW 3.0 CSi
Michel Paulus, B
Claude De Wael, B
Jean Xhenceval, B
Jacques Berger, B
2985 L6 +2500   2 4.27,1   Short circuit (23:00)
DNF   75 Écurie Excelsior
VW Scirocco GTI
Philippe De Leener, B
Ugo Meloni, B
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
1588 L4 -1600   58 5.00,1   (24:00)
DNF   29 Opel Gosset Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Barrie Williams, GB
Philippe Sougné, B
Didier Havaux, B
2784 L6 +2500   24 4.38,0   Lost wheel (01:00)
DNF   64 KWS Autotechnik Team
Ford Escort II RS 2000
Aloyse Kridel, L
Gunther
Hartmut Bauer, D
1993 L4 -2500   44 4.50,7   (03:30)
DNF   70 Team Dubois
Audi 80 GTE
X. Ide, B
A. Mathieu, L
Franz Dubois, B
1588 L4 -1600   67 5.05,0   Accident with #86 (04:00)
DNF   86 Duckhams Team Celi
Toyota Corolla
Boudoin Vanderrest, B
O. Karland, B
P.M. Goffin, B
1587 L4 -1600   70 5.06,8   Accident with #70 (04:00)
DNF   19 Hammonds Sauce Group
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Chris Craft, GB
Alain de Cadenet, GB
John Lagodny, L
2993 V6 +2500   13 4.32,9   Crankshaft (04:20)
DNF   24 Hermetite Products
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
Brian Robinson, GB
Stuart Patterson, GB
2993 V6 +2500   16 4.34,7   Accident (05:00)
DNF   90 SRT Gitanes Chrysler
Chrysler Avenger
Marc Donner, B
F. Vanderheyden
Paul Condriller, F
1594 L4 -1600   66 5.04,6   Lights (05:00)
DNF   78 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
Bernard De St. Hubert, B
Daniël Herregods, B
Luc De Cock, B
1588 L4 -1600   45 4.50,8   Oil loss (05:00)
DNF   2 Team Benoit Veedol
BMW 530i US
Alain Cudini, F
Guy Fréquelin, F
2985 L6 +2500   3 4.27,3   Oil pressure (05:25)
DNF   28 Opel Gosset Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Philippe Martin, B
Jean-Louis Dumont, B
André Gahinet ("Segolen"), F
2784 L6 +2500   22 4.37,6   (06:00)
DNF   43 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Carlo Facetti, I
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
1962 L4 -2500   30 4.42,5   Accident (06:15)
DNF   11 Kinley Castrol BMW
BMW 3.0 CSi
Claude Bourgoignie, B
Reine Wisell, S
André Lierneux, B
2985 L6 +2500   9 4.30,9   Electrics (06:30)
DNF   44 Lov'Auto
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Roland Imbert, F
Bernard Béguin, F
1962 L4 -2500   32 4.45,4   Gearbox (07:00)
DNF   20 Gordon Spice Group
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Gordon Spice, GB
Chris Craft, GB
Peter Clark, GB
2993 V6 +2500   6 4.29,4   Accident (09:15)
DNF   21 Gordon Spice Group
Ford Capri II 3.0S
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Roland De Jamblinne, B
2993 V6 +2500   21 4.37,5   Engine (12:00)
DNS   15 Remco Team
BMW 3.0 CSi
Erwin Van den Broeck, B
Kurt Van Maldeghem, B
Jean-Pierre Rieu, B
2985 L6 +2500   37 4.48,2    
DNS   16 Marlboro Emilio
Mercedes 280 E
Bernard Carlier, B
Alain Corbisier, B
Bernard De Dryver, B
2778 L6 +2500   40 4.49,6   Fuel injection
DNS   63 Jean-Claude Geurie
Ford Escort RS 2000
Rosemon
Pascale Geurie, F
Michel Bienvault, F
1993 L4 -2500   43 4.50,6    
DNS   9 Kinley BMW Castrol/ Serge Power
BMW 530i US
Albert Vanierschot, B
Patrick Nève, B
Alain Peltier, B
2985 L6 +2500   27 4.41,8   Reserve
DNS   30 Opel Gosset Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS/E
Jacky Delhaes, B
Arnaud Guiot, B
Bury, B
2784 L6 +2500   29 4.42,4   Reserve
DNS   40 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I
Carlo Facetti, I
Sandro Uberti, I
1962 L4 -2500   39 4.48,8   Accident
DNQ   47 Lov'Auto
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
G. Somekh, F
Marcel Jominet, F
E. Redivo
1962 L4 -2500   52 4.55,8    
DNQ   54 F.L.I.R.T.
Alfa Romeo GTV
Jean Delvenne, B
M. Meyer, B
Charles Touchard, F
ca. 2000 L4 -2500   53 4.56,1    
DNQ   55 Macinnes Ameron Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Rex Greenslade, GB
L. Marshall, GB
Matthew Argenti, GB
1962 L4 -2500   54 4.56,2    
DNQ   49 Stapé Racing
Alfa Romeo GTV
Hub Nijsten, NL
Man Bergsteijn, NL
ca. 2000 L4 -2500   50 4.52,9    
DNQ   52 Stapé Racing
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV
Michel Lauria, B
Teddy Pilette, B
Quirin Bovy, B
1962 L4 -2500   51 4.54,5   Accident
DNQ   92 SRT Gitanes Chrysler
Sunbeam Avenger
Robert Hanon, B
Philippe Van De Velde, B
? Manu Goossens, B
1594 L4 -1600   72 5.07,4    
DNQ   79 Belgian VW Club
VW Golf GTI
P. De Wilde, B
Thierry De Wilde, B
Charles Naveau, B
1588 L4 -1600   73 5.09,4    
DNQ   80 Team Florida
VW Golf GTI
C. Barba, I
F. Tramontana, I
1588 L4 -1600   76 5.20,6    
DNQ   81 Team Florida
VW Golf GTI
Roberto Chiaramonte Bordonaro, I
Mario de Luca, I
1588 L4 -1600   75 5.16,1    
DNQ   82 Team Florida
VW Golf GTI
Raffaele Restivo, I
Alfonso Merendino ("Apache"), I
1588 L4 -1600   74 5.15,8   Accident
DNP   17 Eumig Film Racing Team
Chevrolet Camaro Z28
Bert Moritz, NL
Jim Vermeulen, NL
5736 V8 +2500   - no time   Broken camshaft

Remarks: King's cup: Vauxhall Coupe des Constructeurs: Vauxhall