Pole position: Bell/Rouse in 3.54,59
Fastest lap: Fitzpatrick in 3.33,01 = 184,555 kmh
Distance: 3,5 hours
Average speed: 173,90 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/76
Car info: 1977 Cars
"Bene!" the grin on the craggy faces of Carlo Facetti/Martino Finotto told the tale of winning experienced campaigners, who had socked it to the fancied teams for the third time in five rounds of the European Touring Car Championship 1977. Their ex-Luigi 3.2 litre BMW had survived a practice rebuild of the engine in the back of the truck, and added yet more points to the clear lead Facetti has in this year's tough championship. It was a super race, featuring close finishes throughout the field at the close of the 3.5 hour CSSR Grand Prix Brno, Czechoslovakia. A fantastic display of sheer dogged determination came from the Broadspeed mechanics, who got the sickest Jaguar you ever saw to its first race finish for John Fitzpatrick/Tim Schenken. Leaders around the superb, but bumpy 6.8 mile Brno road circuit, including both Jaguars (very early on, they were both in trouble within a quarter of an hour!) and the Alpina BMW CSL for Dieter Quester/Tom Walkinshaw, who looked certain winners until the engine blew with 1.5 hours left. Make no mistake, those two Italians really earned their win though, Facetti driving particularly well in a race that offered the incredibly fast Jaguars their best chance of a win in terms of circuit suitability, this season. |
Division 1-5
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 3 | Jolly Club - UFO BMW 3.0 CSL |
Carlo Facetti, I Martino Finotto, I |
3196 | L6 | Div. 5 | 56 laps, 3:31.51,42 | 4 | 3.41,13 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | Luigi Racing UFO BMW 3.0 CSL |
Jean Xhenceval, B Pierre Dieudonné, B |
3196 | L6 | Div. 5 | 52 | 6 | 3.41,98 | Rear suspension | |
3 | 1 | 57 | Spiess Tuning VW Scirocco |
Anton Stocker, CH Jörg Siegrist, CH |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 52 | 8 | 4.04,19 | ||
4 | 1 | 51 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Kurt Mirer, CH Armin Buschor, CH |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 52 | 12 | 4.07,49 | ||
5 | 2 | 55 | Abex Pagid Racing Audi 80 GT |
Freddy Kottulinsky, S Hans-Joachim Nowak, D |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 50 | 14 | 4.08,84 | ||
6 | 2 | 41 | Jolly Club Switzerland Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Tarcisio Fornera, CH Ruedi Franz, CH |
1962 | L4 | Div. 3 | 49 | 18 | 4.13,32 | ||
7 | 3 | 38 | Eggenberger Motorsport BMW 320 |
Jürgen Reinke, D Rainer Braun, D Kalli Hufstad, D |
1998 | L4 | Div. 3 | 49 | 9 | 4.07,01 | Gearbox | |
8 | 3 | 60 | AC Dinamo Slovenija Avto VW Scirocco |
Drago Regvart, YU Dagmar Suster, YU |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 49 | 17 | 4.11,65 | ||
9 | 1 | 21 | Racing Corporation Vienna BMW 3.0 CS |
Heribert Werginz, A Roman Loibnegger, A |
2985 | L6 | Div. 4 | 48 | 20 | 4.15,22 | ||
10 | 2 | 26 | BMW Dienst Rischer BMW 3.0 CS |
Harald Neger, A Gerd Huber, A |
2985 | L6 | Div. 4 | 48 | 24 | 4.15,75 | ||
11 | 4 | 46 | ÖASC Racing Team Triumph Dolomite Sprint |
Alex Reiner, A Werner Ausserhofer, A |
1998 | L4 | Div. 3 | 48 | 23 | 4.15,68 | ||
12 | 5 | 52 | BMW 2002 |
Angelo Pallavicini, CH Ruedi Caprez, CH |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 48 | 11 | 4.07,37 | ||
13 | 1 | 89 | AZNP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 130 RS |
Oldrich Horsák, CS Jaroslav Bobek, CS |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1 | 47 | 29 | 4.20,01 | ||
14 | 3 | 17 | Team Besico Bernd Siller Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Bernd Siller, D Kurt Pöschkö, A |
ca.2600 | V6 | Div. 4 | 47 | 27 | 4.17,85 | ||
15 | 2 | 71 | Team 43-70 Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint |
Eduardo Marquez, RA Nando Parrado, ROU |
1299 | B4 | Div. 1 | 46 | 25 | 4.16,45 | ||
16 | 3 | 7 | British Leyland Jaguar XJ 12C 5.3 |
John Fitzpatrick, GB Tim Schenken, AUS |
5412 | V12 | Div. 5 | 45 | 2 | 3.35,07 | 3.33,01 | Exploded tire |
17 | 6 | 53 | RGA Sohler Ski Racing Team BMW 2002 |
Dieter Kindlmann, D Ludwig Linder, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 45 | 19 | 4.14,15 | ||
18 | 7 | 49 | Arc-en-Ciel Woluwé Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV |
Michel Lauria, B Quirin Bovy, B |
1962 | L4 | Div. 3 | 45 | 28 | 4.19,45 | ||
19 | 4 | 16 | Smith Kendon Travel Sweets Mazda Savanna RX-3 |
Wendy Markey, GB Thomas Hunt, GB |
2 x 491 | R2 | Div. 4 | 44 | 46 | 4.44,17 | ||
20 | 3 | 83 | ANZP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 130 RS |
Adolf Fesárek, CS Marcel Pipek, CS |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1 | 43 | 44 | 4.43,28 | ||
21 | 4 | 65 | ZO Zväzarmu AMK Praha Renault R 12 Gordini |
Jirí Hák, CS Jirí Smíd, CS |
1565 | L4 | Div. 2 | 42 | 45 | 4.43,40 | ||
22 | 4 | 84 | ZO Zväzarmu ARC Brno Skoda 110 R |
Rostislav Nedbálek, CS Jan Senkyr, CS Josef Michl, CS |
1200 | L4 | Div. 1 | 41 | 40 | 4.34,32 | ||
23 | 23 | AMC Attnang Mazda Savanna RX-3 |
Hamedinger Plederer |
2 x 491 | R2 | Div. 4 | 39 | 41 | 4.38,16 | |||
88 | AMK Slovnaft Skoda 110 R |
Ladislav Molnár, CS Mikulás Schätzel, CS |
1200 | L4 | Div. 1 | 47 | 4.47,59 | |||||
35 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team BMW 2002 |
Siegfried Müller Jr, D Karl-Heinz Tibor, D Dieter Hegels, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 16 | 4.11,26 | |||||
47 | BMW 2002 |
Rolf Krepschik, D Wolfgang Köster, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 22 | 4.15,31 | |||||
85 | SRP De Peddelaer Datsun Cherry 120A coupé |
Evert Bolderheij, NL Bert Moritz, NL |
1190 | L4 | Div. 1 | 36 | 4.30,63 | |||||
86 | Garage American Liège Datsun Cherry 120A coupé |
Pierre Jamin, B Oscar Kessler, B |
1190 | L4 | Div. 1 | 35 | 4.30,50 | |||||
73 | Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI |
Hans Vessely, A Eduard Fribl, A |
1299 | B4 | Div. 1 | 48 | 5.03,25 | |||||
74 | ZO Zväzarmu AMK Zavodniku Skoda 130 RS |
Jan Jirotka, CS Miran Velkoborsky, CS |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1 | 42 | 4.38,92 | |||||
77 | Haribo Lakritzen Racing Team Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Lothar Moll, D Bodo Eichner, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 34 | 4.29,02 | |||||
78 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Harry Schultze, D Heinz Weltrowski, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 38 | 4.32,11 | |||||
64 | Abt - Hinse Motorsport Audi 80 GT |
Johann Abt, D Norbert Jülicher, D |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 26 | 4.17,27 | |||||
62 | VW Scirocco |
Klaus Bieler, D Hagen Arlt, D Jochen Schramm, D |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 32 | 4.24,92 | |||||
81 | Elan Racing Team Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI |
Franz Zeh, A Hans-Dieter Kromer, A |
1299 | B4 | Div. 1 | 43 | 4.43,24 | |||||
82 | Fiat 128 coupé 1300 |
Vladislav Ondrejik, CS Václav Bervid, CS |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1 | 37 | 4.30,69 | |||||
25 | Autosas Ford Capri II 3.0 |
David Fargion, I Vittorio Ciardi, I |
2993 | V6 | Div. 4 | 33 | 4.25,28 | |||||
DNF | 2 | Luigi Racing UFO BMW 3.0 CSL |
Eddy Joosen, B Claude De Wael, B Umberto Grano, I |
3196 | L6 | Div. 5 | 5 | 3.41,97 | Ignition | |||
DNF | 56 | Jägermeister Racing Team VW Scirocco |
Willi Bergmeister, D Helmut Henzler, D |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 7 | 4.01,28 | Gearbox | |||
DNF | 5 | BMW-Alpina BMW 3.0 CSL |
Dieter Quester, A Tom Walkinshaw, GB |
3212 | L6 | Div. 5 | 3 | 3.39,38 | Crankshaft | |||
DNF | 6 | British Leyland Jaguar XJ 12C 5.3 |
Derek Bell, GB Andy Rouse, GB |
5412 | V12 | Div. 5 | 1 | 3.34,59 | Gearbox | |||
DNF | 72 | Team 43-70 Alfa Romeo Alfasud Sprint |
Eugenio Breard, RA Juan-Pablo Zampa, RA |
1299 | B4 | Div. 1 | 14 | 21 | 4.15,29 | Blown engine | ||
DNF | 90 | AZNP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 130 RS |
Milan Zapadlo, CS Svatopluk Kvaizar, CS |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1 | 19 | 30 | 4.22,69 | Head gasket | ||
DNF | 15 | Smith Kendon Travel Sweets Mazda RX-5 |
John Markey, GB David Palmer, GB |
2 x 654 | R2 | Div. 4 | 13 | 4.07,83 | Gearbox/ engine | |||
DNF | 39 | IFM Efector BMW 2002 |
Peter Kuhlmann, D Peter Ochs, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 10 | 4.07,03 | ||||
DNS? | 24 | AMC Attnang Mazda Savanna RX-3 |
Ernst Hamberger, A Franz Poppenreither, A |
2 x 491 | R2 | Div. 4 | 31 | 4.23,56 | ||||
DNS? | 36 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team BMW 2002 |
Rolf Rummel, D Karl-Heinz Hintz, D Siegfried Müller Jr, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 39 | 4.32,76 | ||||
DNS | 59 | 1. MSC Bad Canstatt VW Scirocco |
Erich Kornmann, D Richard Berk, D |
1596 | L4 | Div. 2 | 15 | 4.10,82 |