Pole position: Stommelen/Soler-Roig in 8.54,9
Fastest lap: Stommelen in 8.58,0
Distance: 6 hours
Average speed: 143,200 kmh
Weather: sunny, very hot
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1971 Cars
Despite the fact that in Germany there was a race at the Norisring for both Interserie and the Rundstreckenmeisterschaft, the entry for the Nürburgring classic was not bad at all. Ford was favourite with its Capris (including a practice car) and the Escort; Autodelta entered two GTAm’s and two GTAJ’s; two other fast GTAm’s were entered by German teams. The BMW tuner brigade came in full force: two coupés and two 2002’s for Alpina; GS had two 2002’s; Koepchen one; Schnitzer, thanks to Motul official entrant for the first time brought a immaculate coupé. There was ample time for practice on the Ring, and the first sub-9 minute times were quickly on the board, with Stommelen finally on pole with 8.54,9, and even the two-litre cars came close to this border, Fitzpatrick third quickest behind the Capris in 9.03,1. Lauda, for the first time in a BMW coupé this year, was fourth with 9.14,0, followed by Hezemans (Alfa) and the first 2002 of Stuck. Initially, Stommelen was a dominant leader. He was 16 seconds faster than the competition each lap, but had to retire when he hit the armco following a puncture. The Escort took the lead then, but they retired too with a broken differential. The Quester Alpina car went out with throttle linkage problems, the Schnitzer car had to slow because of a defective inlet valve. Now the second Capri with Glemser/Marko, despite yet another puncture, led and cruised to a home victory. If... Hezemans would have raced his own car and would not have had to change tires four times, then... but now the man from Eindhoven finished second with countryman van Lennep. The combination was not foreseen; Hezemans was paired to Pescarolo, and they switched cars with van Lennep/Akersloot (the last one a stand-in for Liane Engeman, who was ill), since this car proved faster in practice. But to no avail, after two laps Hezemans in the faster Alfa punctured and hit the rails. He took a seat in the van Lennep car, so Akersloot’s race was over before it had begun. The pair came second overall, but Hezemans did not score points since he had changed cars. |
Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 14 | Ford Köln Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Dieter Glemser, D Helmut Marko, A |
2935 | V6 | Div. 3/3000 | 38 laps, 6:03.29,3 | 2 | 8.59,3 | ||
2 | 1/1 | 27 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Gijs van Lennep, NL Toine Hezemans, NL (Liane Engeman, NL) (Han Akersloot, NL) |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 38 laps, 6:05.51,9 | 9.20,7 | |||
3 | 2 | 5 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2800 CS |
Gunther Huber, A Niki Lauda, A |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | 38 laps, 6:07.28,7 | 4 | 9.14,0 | ||
4 | 2/2 | 51 | Ford Köln Ford Escort RS 1600 |
Gerry Birrell, GB Yvette Fontaine, B |
1701 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 38 laps, 6:12.50,9 | 9.21,3 | |||
5 | 3/3 | BMW 2002 |
Alex Aebersold, CH Peter Wiederkehr, CH |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 36 | |||||
6 | 3 | Opel Commodore GS |
Chris Tuerlinx, B Joost Byttebier, B |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | 36 | |||||
7 | 4/4 | BMW 2002 |
Jürgen Geyser, D Hartmut Bauer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 36 | |||||
8 | 5/5 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Werner Christmann, D Heinz-Dieter Werner, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 36 | |||||
9 | 4 | 7 | Team Schnitzer Motul BMW 2800 CS |
Ernst Furtmayr, D Rauno Aaltonen, SF |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | 35 | 9 | 9.14,9 | ||
10 | 6/1 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600/2 |
Bernd Henne, D Detlef Basche, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 35 | |||||
11 | 1/1 | 81 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Massimo Larini, I Luigi Colzani, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 35 | 10.04,1 | |||
5 | Ford Odenthal Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Waltraud Odenthal, D Klaus Fritzinger, D |
2873? | V6 | Div. 3/3000 | 35 | 9.22,8 | |||||
6 | AC Mayen Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Hans Jürgen Bartelt, D Franz Kneczourek, D |
V6 | Div. 3/3000 | 35 | |||||||
7 | MSC Siegerland Opel Commodore |
Ernst-Dieter Klotzeck, D Joachim Utsch, D |
L6 | Div. 3/3000 | ||||||||
8 | Renngemeinschaft Sieglar Ford Capri |
Hubert Richarz, D Reinhold Girndt, D |
V6 | Div. 3/3000 | ||||||||
9 | Keiper-Recaro Racing Team Opel Commodore |
Ulrich Dressel, D Helmut Eck, D |
2490 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | |||||||
/6 | BMW 2002 |
Robert Derom, B Dominique Moorkens, B |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
/7 | Auto Wedel Alpina Tuning BMW 2002 |
Friedhelm Meier, D Dieter Eymann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
/8 | 46 | Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler BMW 2002 |
Bepp Mayer, D Henning Schmidt, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
/9 | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 2002 |
Thomas Fervers, D Peter Kuhlmann, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
/10 | 54 | Autohaus Ernst Rath KG Opel Manta 19 SR |
Udo Hoffmann, D Johannes Breuer, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
/11 | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 2002 |
Werner Schildt, D Werner H. Feldhof, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
/12 | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Peter Hellgut, D Jürgen Rapp, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
36 | /13 | 29 | Alfa Romeo Deutschland Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Hans Hessel, D Toni Fischhaber, D |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 31 | 9.23,3 | |||
/14 | V-10 Kléber Team BMW 2002 TI |
Hans-Lothar Koch, D Klaus Lammerding, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
/2 | Auto-Reifen Müller BMW 1600/2 |
Friedhelm Vogt, D Armand Müller, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 34 | ||||||
/3 | RG ETH Tuning BMW 1600/2 |
Friedhelm Coenen, D Walter Prüser, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 34 | ||||||
/4 | 74 | Saab 96 V4 |
Sigvard Johansson, S Per Eklund, S |
ca. 1600 | V4 | Div. 2/1600 | ||||||
/5 | BMW 1600/2 |
Kurt Fuchs, D Werner Scheld, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
/6 | Opel Manta 16 S |
Franz Heine, D Armin Reichart, D |
1584 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
/7 | BMW 1600/2 |
Karl-Heinz Hintz, D Rolf Rummel, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
/8 | BMW 1600/2 |
Wolfgang Bitter, D Ewald Schütte, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
/9 | IMEX Racing Car BMW 1600/2 |
Günther Hildenbrand, D Wolfgang Kopp, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
23 | 2/2 | 86 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Gerhard Hennemann, D Hans-G. Bauermeister, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 33 | ||||
3/3 | 90 | Austin Mini Clubman 1275GT |
Erik Høyer, DK Aage Olesen, DK |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 33 | 43? (7) | 10.13,6 | |||
4/4 | 87 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
George Cayley, GB Rob Janssen, NL |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 33 | |||||
/5 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Aley, GB David Buckett, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | |||||||
43 | /6 | 75 | Reifen-Fingerhut Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Peter Marx, D Wolfgang Kirch, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 30 | 10.06,5 | |||
5/1 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Josef von Kerckerinck, D Horst Ranke, D |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 33 | ||||||
6/1 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Willi Bergmeister, D Peter Ernst, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | 32 | ||||||
/2 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Wisskirchen, D Hermann Cordes, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 32 | ||||||
/3 | ADAC Ortsclub Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Bernd Ziegler, D Hans-Peter Ziegler, D |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 31 | ||||||
/4 | Autobianchi A112 |
Herbert Höh, D Werner Horn, D |
L4 | Div. 1/1000 | ||||||||
/1 | Renngemeinschaft Sieglar Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Dieter Walterscheid, D Karl Lübbering, D |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | 31 | ||||||
/2 | V-10 Kléber Team Daf 55 Marathon |
Günther Olschewski, D Willi Miebach, D |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | 30 | ||||||
/3 | Ford Escort 1100 |
Günter Weik, D Horst-Udo Körtling, D |
ca. 1150 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | 30 | ||||||
/4 | Rhein-Erft Racing Team Daf 55 Marathon |
Helmut Lerche, D Friedhelm Przyklenk, D |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
/5 | H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils Daf 55 Marathon |
Rob Slotemaker, NL Hans Deen, NL |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
/6 | Trivellato Fiat 128 Berlina |
Walter Dona, I Angelino Lepri, I |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Helmut Undorf, D Rolf Edel, D |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | |||||||
DNF | AZNP Skoda 110 L |
Václav Bobek, CS Oldrich Horsák, CS |
1299 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | AZNP Skoda 110 L |
Jaroslav Bobek, CS John Haugland, N |
1299 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | Metalex Skoda 110 L |
Václav Bervid, CS Oldrich Brunclik, CS |
1299 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | 79 | Zetor Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dusan Velimsky, CS Jirí Rosicky, CS |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 11.09,0 | |||||
DNF | Team Zakspeed Ford Escort 1300 GT |
Willi Sommer, D Harald Menzel, D |
1298 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 9.47,8 | ||||||
DNF | 82 | Scuderia Brescia Corse Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I Umberto Grano, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 9.55,5 | Engine | ||||
DNF | 84 | Écurie Nationale Belge Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Pierre Rubens, B Jacques Berger, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | ||||||
DNF | 50 | Ford Köln Ford Escort RS 1600 |
John Fitzpatrick, GB François Mazet, F |
1701 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 34 | 3 | 9.03,1 | Differential | ||
DNF | 77 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Carlo Facetti, I Teodoro Zeccoli, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 17 | 9.40,4 | Gearbox | |||
DNF | 12 | Ford Köln Ford Capri RS 2600 |
Rolf Stommelen, D Alex Soler-Roig, E |
2935 | V6 | Div. 3/3000 | 7 | 1 | 8.54,9 | 8.58,0 | Accident | |
DNF | 26 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Toine Hezemans, NL Henri Pescarolo, F |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 1 | Accident | ||||
DNF | 31 | Alfa Romeo Hähn Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Harald Ertl, A Thomas Betzler, D |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 5 | |||||
DNF | 76 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Gianluigi Picchi, I Andrea de Adamich, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 11 | 9.41,5 | Gearbox | |||
DNF | BMW-Alpina BMW 2800 CS |
Dieter Quester, A Gérard Larrousse, F |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | 9.19,5 | Fuel system | |||||
DNF | 33? | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Dieter Basche, D René Herzog, CH |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | Engine | |||||
DNF | 32 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D Gerold Pankl, A |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 6? | 9.14,8 | Accident | |||
DNF | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Hans Heyer, D Helmut Kelleners, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | Gearbox | ||||||
DNF | Irmscher Tuning Opel Commodore GS |
Dieter Nakaten, D Boo Johansson ("Boo Brasta"), S |
2998 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | Brakes | ||||||
DNF | Chevrolet Camaro |
Robert Eberhard, D Kurt Auer, D |
V8 | Div. 3/+3000 | ||||||||
DNF | Ford Mustang |
Reinhard Kern, CH Max Lanz, CH |
V8 | Div. 3/+3000 | ||||||||
DNF | 8 | BMW 2800 CS |
Karl-Heinz Eisenschenk, D Hans-Günther Stoffel, D |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | ||||||
DNF | 9 | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 2800 CS |
Hans-Peter Joisten, D Walter Treser, D |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | ||||||
DNF | BMW 2800 CS |
Raymond Mathay, B Jean Xhenceval, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3/3000 | |||||||
DNF | Ford Capri |
Helmut Eichberg, D Klaus Wilschrey, D |
V6 | Div. 3/3000 | ||||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 |
Richard Peitz, D Erich Breinsberg, A |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
DNF | Koepchen BMW Tuning BMW 2002 |
Hans-Werner Brohl, D Kurt Hens, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
DNF | AC Mayen BMW 2002 |
Hans Schell, D Peter Linzen, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
DNF | 42? | GS Tuning BMW 2002 |
Werner Christmann, D Manfred Reeb, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Albrecht Krebs, D Walter Czadek, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW 2002 TI |
Rune Tobiasson, S Åke Persson, S |
1990 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
DNF | 53 | Opel Kadett |
Otto Kälberer, D Klaus Assmuth, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 55 | Volvo 142 |
Sveneric Olsson, S Lars Thaung, S |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | Dürener Motor-Sport-Club Opel Manta |
Hans Schnock, D Hans Schiffer, D |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | |||||||
DNF | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 1600 TI |
Heinrich Hirth, D Bernd Blank, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMW Alpina Essen, R. Faltz BMW 1600/2 |
Helmut "Helle" Bein, D Rainer Zweibäumer, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | Comet-Sämereien GmbH BMW 1600/2 |
Rolf Kienen, D Ernst Jüntgen, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | AC Mayen BMW 1600/2 |
Günther Mohrs, D Alexander Güttes, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | Keiper-Recaro Racing Team Opel Ascona 16 S |
Karlhorst Müller, D Paul Klöpfer, D |
1584 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | Renndienst K.-H. Tibor Goodyear BMW 1600/2 |
Elmar Helmut Clever, D Karl-Heinz Tibor, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Willi Palmdorf, D Peter van Dyck, D |
1293 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | |||||||
DNF | Honda 1300 |
Frithjof Erpelding, D Franz Maintz, D |
1300 | B4 | Div. 1/1300 | |||||||
DNF | Kamei Racing Team NSU 1200 TT |
Friedrich Tonne, D Alfred Beier, D |
L4 | Div. 1/1300 | ||||||||
DNF | 135 | East Belgian Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Edgar Gillessen, B Emmanuel Remion, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | ||||||
DNF | Daf 55 |
Wilfried Schmitz, D Lothar Wichert, D |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat Sportcenter Reppekus Fiat 128 Berlina |
Manfred Mineif, D Michael Franz, D |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | Motorclub Nordrhein NSU 1000 TT |
Rolf Michels, D Theo Michels, D |
L4 | Div. 1/1150 | ||||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TT |
Hans E. Böhm, D Werner Heiden, D |
1148 | L4 | Div. 1/1150 | |||||||
DNF | NSU 1000 TTS |
Siegfried Theiss, D Heinz Schindler, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | |||||||
DNF | AC Radevormwald “Team Breku” NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Grimberg, D Peter Plett, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | |||||||
DNF | Fiat 850 sport coupé |
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B Guy Brunninghausen, B |
903 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | |||||||
DNF | Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Franz Eichhammer, D Hannes Haering, D |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | |||||||
DNF | Vereinigung Süddeutscher Automobilsportler Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Milenko Vukadinovic, D Wolfgang Prause, D |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | |||||||
DNF | 28 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Gijs van Lennep, NL Henri Pescarolo, F (Han Akersloot, NL) (Liane Engeman, NL) |
1985 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 1 | 5 | 9.14,1 | Puncture, accident | ||
DNS | 56 | Speed-Man Racing Volvo 122 |
Per Alm, S Alf-Tore Jideteg, S |
ca. 2000 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | Broken crankshaft bearing |