Heats
 
1970 Nurburgring 36hrs  Go 1972 Nurburgring 36hrs 
 
Back to index page

Nürburgring 36 hours

Nürburgring Nordschleife, BRD

Date: 10/9/1971 to: 12/9/1971
Track length: 22.835 m?
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 120
Finishers:

Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap:

Distance: 36 hours
Average speed: 113,8 kmh
Weather: Wet
Ruleset: Group 1-4/70
Car info: 1971 Cars

 

120 cars started the event, but after the first night already 32 cars had retired. Sunday afternoon, the leading Hennerci retired after going off the track in the rain. Therefore, the Porsche of Rieger/Degen/Brohl won the race.


Touring cars and GTs
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1   Eifelland Caravaning
Porsche 911 T
Franz-Josef Rieder, D
Heinz Degen, D
Hans-Werner Brohl, D
1991 B6 GT +1300 180 laps        
  2   AC Mayen
Alfa Romeo Duetto Spider
Hanno Schumacher, D
Horst Klauke, D
Dino Pizzinato, L
  L4 GT +1300          
  3   Keiper-Recaro Racing Team
VW-Porsche 914/6
Ekkehard Schimpf, D
Karlhorst Müller, D
Günther Reinhardt, D
1991 B6 GT +1300          
  1    
BMW 2800 CS
Hans-Günther Stoffel, D
Karl-Heinz Eisenschenk, D
Hans Wendel, D
2996 L6 Gr2 +2000          
  2   AC Mayen
Ford Capri RS 2600
Heinz Gellert, D
Georg Bialas, D
Hans-Karl Laux, D
  V6 Gr2 +2000          
  3    
Ford Capri 2300 GT
Wilfried Bräutigam, D
Wilfried Nelles, D
Reimund Schuster, D
  V6 Gr2 +2000          
  4    
Ford Capri 2300 GT
Dieter Koknat, D
Wolfgang Simons, D
Willy Wendel, D
2293 V6 Gr2 +2000          
  1    
BMW 2002 TI
Hannes Pennartz, D
Peter Schulz, D
Egon Wegst, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000 167        
  2    
BMW 2002 TI
Josef Hansen, D
Michael Prym, D
Willi Schornstein, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
  3   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Hans-Lothar Koch, D
Heribert Kampik, D
Klaus Lammerding, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
  1   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 1600 TI
Heinrich Hirth, D
Bernd Blank, D
Hermann Brück, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600 177        
  2   AC Rübenach
Opel Ascona 16 S
Hermann Hochscheid, D
Georg May, D
Werner Hemmerle, D
1584 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
  3   Touring Club Remscheid
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Dieter Weizinger, D
Hans-H. Hungerberg, D
Herbert Schlösser, D
1570 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
  1    
NSU 1200 TT
Rainer Lübbers, D
Günter Vosloh, D
Dieter Goerz, D
1296 L4 Gr1+2 1300 175        
  2   AC Mayen
NSU 1200 TT
Günther Rothstein, D
Helmut Schmitz, D
Ferdi Bermel, D
1296 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
  3    
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Alexander Ostermann, D
Karl Windhäuser, D
Curt E. Geibel, D
1298 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
  4   V-10 Kléber Team
NSU 1200 TT
Armin Jost, D
Gilbert Bast, D
Gerhard Ruppenthal, D
1296 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
  5   Gall Auto Funk Racing Team
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Viktor Bartz, D
Josef Wilhelmy, D
Alfred Skrinda, D
1298 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
  1    
Simca Rallye
Karl-Ludwig Bickmann, D
Fritz Nett, D
  L4 Gr2 1150 162        
  2   Sportfahrer Gemeinschaft Köln
Ford Escort 1100
Jürgen Houck, D
Heinrich Müller, D
Jürgen Nitsch, D
  L4 Gr2 1150          
  1   V-10 Kléber Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Rudi Jung, D
Reinhard Wolff, D
Rolf Weber, D
996 L4 Gr1+2 1000 157        
  2   V-10 Kléber Team
Autobianchi A112
Karl-Theodor Tilemann, D
Rolf Siekmann, D
Frieder Bothe, D
903 L4 Gr1+2 1000          
  3   V-10 Kléber Team
NSU 1000 TTS
Helmut Eisenreich, D
Ewald Schütte, D
Wolfgang Hansen, D
996 L4 Gr1+2 1000          
  4   Motorsportclub Stuttgart
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Jürgen Kazenmaier, D
Rolf Vogelsang, D
Ed Ertz, D
903 L4 Gr1+2 1000          
  5   V-10 Kléber Team
Fiat 850 sport coupé
Kurt Beise, D
Matthias Loerper, D
Lothar Moll, D
903 L4 Gr1+2 1000          
  1    
Steyr-Puch 650 TR
Hans Musäus, D
Gerhard Dix, D
Manfred Fellenzer, D
692 B2 Gr1+2 850 144        
  2    
Fiat 850 Special
Rolf Schäfer, D
Horst Borghs, D
Udo Wolff, D
843 L4 Gr1+2 850          
  1    
BMW 2002 TI
Helmut Döring, D
Klaus Gerhards, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000 175        
  2    
BMW 2002 TI
Ottmar Ickenroth, D
Willi Weyer, D
Hans-Jürgen Gerhards, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  3   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Joachim Broichhaus, D
Richard Bremmekamp, D
Hans-Jürgen Stier, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  4   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Wolfgang Köster, D
Peter Borlinghaus, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  5   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Peter Braun, D
Wolfgang Lehnert, D
Helmut Gottbrath, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  6   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Peter Döring, D
Horst Urspruch, D
Helmut Eck, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  7   V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Hans Peter Kurrle, D
Dieter Carle, D
Hans Schilling, D
1897 L4 Gr1 2000          
  8   V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Dieter Abendroth, D
Jürgen Sternberger, D
Rolf Pietsch, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  9   AC Mayen
BMW 2002 TI
Heinz Weiler, D
Dieter Waldorf, D
Günter Schäfer, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
  1    
Opel Kadett
Rolf Langen, D
Erwin Seiwert, D
1078 L4 Gr1 1150 154        
  2   V-10 Kléber Team
Fiat 128
Richard Leinberger, D
Ricklef Gross, D
Werner Jölifer, D
1116 L4 Gr1 1150          
  3   V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Kadett
Bernd Borkhoff, D
Ulrich Bergmann, D
Manfred Busch, D
1078 L4 Gr1 1150          
  4   V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Michael Lehmacher, D
Michael Fairfax
Jochen Becker, D
1078 L4 Gr1 1150          
  5   V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Roderich Rosenberg, D
Rolf Welzenbach, D
Harald Grimm, D
1078 L4 Gr1 1150          
  6   Ecurie Moselle
Fiat 128
Walfried Wiss, D
Winfried Laux, D
Karl-Josef Basset, D
1116 L4 Gr1 1150          
DNF     AC Mayen
BMW 2002
Heinz Hennerici, D
Mercedes Hennerici, D
Helmut Kuhl, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000         Accident
DNF     Auto Kremer Racing Team
VW-Porsche 914/6
Walter Simonis, D
Horst Hoier, D
Steve Behr, USA
1991 B6 GT +1300         Accident
DNF     Quelle Racing Team
BMW 2002
Friedrich Hacheney, D
Horst Bonefeld, D
Bernhard Niehaus, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF     Deutsche Renault Autogesellschaft
Alpine A 110 1600S
Karl Lübbering, D
Hans Schulze-Schwering, CH
Dieter Kern, D
1565 L4 GT +1300          
DNF      
Ferrari Dino 246 GT
Hughes de Fierlant, B
John Goossens, B
Yves Deprez, B
2418 V6 GT +1300          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Hartmut Jacques, CH
Jürgen Kellers, D
Hans Hargarten, D
  B6 GT +1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo Duetto Spider
Hans Kuschar, D
Lothar Schugem, D
Wilfried Bechlenberg, D
1779 L4 GT +1300          
DNF     Equipe Liqui Moly
Porsche 911 T
Günter Bühl, D
Klaus Rang, D
Peter Müller, D
  B6 GT +1300          
DNF     Sportfahrer Team Hunsrück
Porsche 911 T
Klaus Matthei, D
Joachim Voigt, D
Horst Bohrer, D
  B6 GT +1300          
DNF     Rheydter Club für Motorsport
Porsche 911 E
Wolfgang Kauwertz, D
Friedhelm Coenen, D
Hans Coenen, D
  B6 GT +1300          
DNF      
Porsche 911 S
Heinz Stormanns, D
Franz Bree, D
  B6 GT +1300          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Ford Capri RS 2600
Axel Houben, D
Jochen Hermann, D
Werner Heiden, D
  V6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Helmut Freudeberg, D
Klaus Arendt, D
Klaus Buhren, D
  L6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF     Keiper-Recaro Racing Team
Opel Commodore GS 2800
Peter Faubel, D
Artur-Gerd Sauer, D
Erhard Haas, D
  L6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF     Quadriga Treverorum
Citroën DS 21
Peter Linden, D
Harald Zimmer, D
Egon Weiland, D
2175 L4 Gr2 +2000          
DNF     AC Mayen
Ford Capri RS 2600
Lothar Pinske, D
Udo Fahron, D
Heinz-Hans Heicker, D
  V6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF      
Ford Capri
Karl-Heinz Schommers, D
Hermann van Bonn, D
Franz-Josef Klasen, D
  V6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF      
BMW 2800
Hans Schorn, D
Wolfgang Schirmer, D
Peter van Dyck, D
  L6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF      
Ford Capri 3000 GT
Holman “Les” Blackburn, GB
John Moss, GB
Des Silverthone, GB
2993 V6 Gr2 +2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002
André Bastin, L
Pierre Michels, L
"Vaillant", L
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Nicolas Koob, L
John Lagodny, L
Henri Konz, L
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF     Eifelland Caravaning
BMW 2002
Horst Bins, D
Alfred Preukschat, D
Lothar Siefener, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Walter Czadek, D
Manfred Göbel, D
Kurt Fuchs, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF     Comet-Sämereien GmbH
BMW 2002 TI
Hans-Jürgen Maukisch, D
Eckhardt Keine, D
Rolf Kienen, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF     Eifelland Caravaning
BMW 2002
Gerd Trollier, D
Rainer Blanke, D
Helmut Bolz Jr, D
1990 L4 Gr2 2000          
DNF      
BMW 1600/2
Karl Schopp, D
Bodo Eichner, D
Hans-J. Reinboth, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Frank Mayr, D
Rudolf Strobl, D
Hans-Günter Engels, D
1570 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF      
BMW 1600 TI
Heinz Becker, D
Werner Scheld, D
Willi Martini, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     AC Mayen
BMW 1600/2
Wilfried Bastian, D
Herbert Koch, D
Jürgen Groth, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     Gall Auto Funk Racing Team
BMW 1600 TI
Peter Stern, D
Norbert Lehmann, D
Horst Kowalski, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
VW
Dietmar Schäfer, D
Bernd Hasenbeck, D
Josef Hasenbeck, D
  B4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 1600/2
Heinz Mundorf, D
Adolf Stuch, D
Klaus Ludwig, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 1600/2
Günther Mohrs, D
Karl H. Königshofer, D
Alexander Güttes, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Opel Ascona 16 S
Eduard Keuler, D
Hubert Richarz, D
Reinhold Girndt, D
1584 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     Eifelland Caravaning
BMW 1600/2
Kurt Hens, D
Josef Traben, D
Hans Schell, D
1573 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Ascona 16 S
Joachim Knollmann, D
Hans-Henning Romberg, D
Hartmut Kautz, D
1584 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     ZZ-Racing Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Uwe Reich, D
Klaus Zahn, D
Peter Diekmann, D
1570 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Werner Becker, D
Friedhelm Hommer, D
Dieter Silberkuhl, D
1570 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super
Jürgen Bonk, D
Hans Riering, D
Udo Lünnemann, D
1570 L4 Gr1+2 1600          
DNF      
Mazda
Jules Gillotay, B
"Asterix", B
Jean Degey, B
  L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
VW 1302
Konrad Lammers, D
Peter Ochs, D
Holger Zeller, D
1285 B4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF      
NSU 1200 TT
Gerhard Abbel, D
Walter Hübinger, D
Hans-H. Scheyer, D
  L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior
Rudolf Kolzcack, D
Hans Brückmann, D
Dietmar Deussen, D
1290 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Udo Pesch, D
Erich Schindler, D
Claus Fleuren, D
1298 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     Chevron Renngemeinschaft
Renault R 8 Gordini
Hans Bub, D
Peter Möder, D
Günter Wohlfahrter, D
1255 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF      
Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior
Lutz Busch, D
Karl-Ernst Brune, D
Paul Wunsch, D
1290 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     Kilian Tuning
NSU 1200 TT
Bernd Henting, D
Werner Horn, D
Karl-Heinz Düllmann, D
  L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     Scuderia Säubrenner
NSU 1200 TT
Siegfried Friedhoff, D
Paul Krischel, D
Theo Esper, D
  L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     Kamei Racing Team
NSU 1200 TT
Friedrich Tonne, D
Gotthard Egerland, D
Wolfram Prill, D
  L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF      
Renault R 8 Gordini
Hubert Mombaerts, B
André Momberts, B
Francis Mardaga, B
1255 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     Ford Odenthal
Ford Escort 1300 GT
Dieter Walterscheid, D
Lothar Steinrötter, D
Hannelore Bläser, D
1298 L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     Audi NSU Götz
NSU 1200 TT
Wiking Kessler, D
Kurt Fröhlich, D
Reinhard Braun, D
  L4 Gr1+2 1300          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Daf 55 Marathon
Klaus Weiss, D
Werner Krisp, D
Gerhard Hassler, D
1108 L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Daf 55 Marathon
Hermann Goetzke, D
Hans Lüdorff, D
Arnold Gaspar, D
1108 L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Daf 55 Marathon
Günther Olschewski, D
Willi Miebach, D
Karl-Wilhelm Müscher, D
1108 L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Simca
Horst Faber, D
Karl-Heinz Kehl, D
Richard Acht, D
  L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Skoda 110 L Rallye
Josef Peissen, D
Dieter Ressing, D
  L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Daf 55 Marathon
Werner Geller, D
Heinz-Jakob Helten, D
Herbert Schuster, D
1108 L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF      
Fiat 128
Charles Brunninghausen, B
Maurice Lenaif ("Alix"), B
Heinz Gerckens, B
  L4 Gr2 1150          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Autobianchi A112
Anton Erdorf, D
Wolfgang Braun, D
Rainer Jungels, D
903 L4 Gr1+2 1000          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Honda N600
Heinz-Dieter Santorius, D
Karl-Heinz Debus, D
Frank Mellenthin, D
599 L2 Gr1+2 850          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Honda N600
Julius Dickel, D
Hubert Dahmen, D
Ullrich Roitzheim, D
599 L2 Gr1+2 850          
DNF     Motorsportclub Benzinfüchse
Fiat 850 Special
Dieter Kunisch, D
Klaus Bremges, D
H. Peter Hülstrunk, D
843 L4 Gr1+2 850          
DNF      
Honda N600
Reinhold Sauer, D
Dieter Meurer, D
Willi Walterscheid, D
599 L2 Gr1+2 850          
DNF     AC Mayen
Fiat 850 Special
Lothar Cramer, D
Hans-Günther Cramer, D
Fritz Bonin, D
843 L4 Gr1+2 850          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Fiat 850 Special
Hermann Cordes, D
Karl-Heinz Sauer, D
Wolf-Dieter Feuerlein, D
843 L4 Gr1+2 850          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Sieglar
Fiat 850 Special
Heinz Lörken, D
Peter Schulte, D
843 L4 Gr1+2 850          
DNF     Renngemeinschaft Wuppertal
BMW 2002 TI
Heinz-G. Michalides, D
Dirk Gebhardt, D
Hans-Dieter Willke, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF      
Opel Rallye Kadett
Peter Junge, D
Mathias Bungard, D
Johann Gockel, D
1897 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
BMW 2002 TI
Elmar Duhl, D
Heinz Schindler, D
Toni Kessler, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF     Keiper-Recaro Racing Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Rolf Faupel, D
Friedhelm Gaupp, D
Ulrich Dressel, D
1897 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF     H. Hundt, Duckhams Oils
Opel Manta 19 SR
Thomas Bergmann, D
Frank Nixtatis, D
Norbert Plenio, D
1897 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF     AC Mayen
BMW 2002 TI
Heribert Thelen, D
Eberhard Samson, D
Roman Mayan, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF      
BMW 2002 TI
Kurt Auer, D
Norbert Auer, D
Hans "Ali" Frensch, D
1990 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF      
Opel Ascona 19 S
Gerhard Köser, D
Hans-Peter Weber, D
Rudolf Reinhardt, D
1897 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Manta 19 SR
Günter Mohaupt, D
Manfred Keuchel, D
Michael Kronenberg, D
1897 L4 Gr1 2000          
DNF     V-10 Kléber Team
Opel Rallye Kadett
Rolf-D. Rademacher, D
Jürgen Riethmüller, D
Wolfgang Zöllner, D
1078 L4 Gr1 1150          
DNF      
Fiat 128
Herbert Heimer, D
Günter Pauly, D
Werner Müller, NL
1116 L4 Gr1 1150