Pole position: Glemser in 1.46,3
Fastest lap: Hezemans in 1.46,4 = 115,186 kmh
Distance: 4 hours
Average speed: 112,12 kmh
Weather: Hot
Ruleset: Group 2/70
Car info: 1970 Cars
The drivers’ championship was to be decided today - an exciting affair; Hezemans was on 39 points, Abt had 40 - Abt’s protest about his lost points from Silverstone and Spa hadn’t worked out. Then, minutes before the race started, Uberti was withdrawn, leaving Abt in anger. Either Hezemans or Truci would become champion. It would not have made any difference in the end; Abt broke a valve rocker and retired in lap 18. |
Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 1 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Toine Hezemans, NL |
1985 | L4 | Div. 3 | 131 laps, 448,462 km | 2 | 1.46,8 | 1.46,4 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Gianluigi Picchi, I |
1985 | L4 | Div. 3 | 131 laps, 447,681 km | 4 | 1.48,0 | ||
3 | 3 | 4 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Jorge de Bagration, E |
1985 | L4 | Div. 3 | 130 laps, 444,917 km | 3 | 1.47,4 | ||
4 | 4 | 3 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 2000 GTAm |
Teodoro Zeccoli, I Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B |
1985 | L4 | Div. 3 | 130 laps, 444,721 km | 7 | 1.48,6 | ||
5 | 1 | 32 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600 |
Alex Soler-Roig, E Helmut Marko, A |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 129 laps, 441,646 km | 6 | 1.48,1 | 1.47,3 | |
6 | 2 | 47 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Giovanni "Nanni" Galli, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 127 laps, 434,467 km | 12 | 1.50,2 | ||
7 | 3 | 31 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Carlo Truci, I Carlo Facetti, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 126 laps, 429,447 km | 13 | 1.50,5 | ||
8 | 4 | 39 | Auto König BMW 1600 |
Bernd Henne, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 125 laps, 428,740 km | 16 | 1.53,0 | ||
9 | 5 | 33 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600 |
René Herzog, CH Hans-Joachim Stuck, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 125 laps, 427,138 km | 11 | 1.50,9? | ||
10 | 6 | 38 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600 |
Gunther Huber, A Walter Treser, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 124 laps, 425,456 km | 8 | 1.49,4 | ||
11 | 7 | 34 | Scuderia Brescia Corse Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Walter Dona, I Alberto Rosselli, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 122 | 15 | 1.52,4 | ||
12 | 8 | 36 | Scuderia Brescia Corse/Escuderia Montjuich Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Vincenzo Cazzago ("Pooky"), I José Juncadella, E |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 120 | 18 | 1.53,5 | ||
13 | 1 | 74 | Escuderia La Coruna Spain Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Umberto Grano, I |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | 116 | 26 | 1.57,1 | 1.56,7 | |
14 | 5 | 15 | Escuderia Montjuich BMW 2002 TI |
Hansi Bäbler, E Miguel Casas, E |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 114 | 17 | 1.53,4 | ||
15 | 9 | 52 | Authi Mini 1275 C |
Manuel Sanjurjo, E Estanislao Reverter, E |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/Nacional | 112 laps, 383,182 km | ||||
16 | 10 | 55 | Miguel Carbajo BMC Mini Cooper S |
Miguel Carbajo, E Pedro Puche, E |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2 | 111 | 25 | 1.56,7 | ||
17 | 2 | 77 | Wisski Tuning NSU 1000 TTS |
Peter Wisskirchen, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1 | 111 | (4) | |||
18 | 11 | 54 | Motor Club Castilla Austin Mini 1275GT |
Rafael Ruiz-Cueto, E Antonio Gamero, E |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/Nacional | 110 laps, 376,314 km | 28 | 1.58,1 | ||
19 | 6 | 10 | Écurie Azur BMW 2800 CS |
Raymond Mathay, B |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 109 | 19 | 1.53,9 | ||
20 | 3 | 73 | Auto Zavodi Skoda 100 L |
Václav Bobek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 102 | ||||
83 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
José António Gurrea ("Targa I"), E "Targa II", E |
847 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||||
76 | Auto Zavodi Skoda 100 L |
Jaroslav Bobek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||||
80 | Escuderia La Coruna Spain Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
? J.B.G. Gonz, E Luciano Ottero, E |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||||
64 | BMW 1600 |
Theodor Jäger, D Leopold von Bayern, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 21 | 1.54,6 | |||||
75 | Escuderia La Coruna Spain Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Eusebio Bonjoch ("Bing Jock"), E |
847 | L4 | Div. 1 | |||||||
48 | Alfa Romeo Benelux Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Jacques Berger, B |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 22 | 1.55,66 | |||||
DNF? | 49 | Motor Club Castilla Austin Mini 1275GT |
Antonio Albacete, E Pedro Deike, E |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/Nacional | 20 | 1.54,5 | ||||
DNF | 81 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Hans Hessel, D |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | 27 | 1.57,6 | ||||
DNF | 5 | Ford Köln/BP Ford Capri 2300 GT |
Jean-Francois Piot, F |
2394 | V6 | Div. 3 | 67 | 5 | 1.48,1 | Bearings | ||
DNF | 8 | Ford Köln Ford Capri 2300 GT |
Dieter Glemser, D Manfred Mohr, D |
2394 | V6 | Div. 3 | 1 | 1.46,3 | Fuel injection pump belt | |||
DNF | 44 | Chevron Racing Team Ford Escort TC |
Freddy Semoulin ("Alain Dex"), B |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2 | 14 | 1.50,8 | Piston | |||
DNF | 71 | Escuderia La Coruna Spain Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Johann Abt, D Willi Sommer, D |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | 18 | 24 | 1.56,0 | Valve rocker | ||
DNF | 14 | Escuderia Montjuich BMW 2002 TI |
Jorge Bäbler, E Rudolf Schmutz, CH |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 10 | 1.50,0 | ||||
DNF | 16 | Escuderia Repsol BMW 2002 TI |
José-Manuel Lencina, E Eladio Doncel, E |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 9 | 1.49,9 | ||||
DNF | 40 | BMW 1600 |
Dieter Hegels, D Ferfried von Hohenzollern, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 23 | 1.55,7 | ||||
DNS | Fiat Abarth 1000 TCR |
Sandro Uberti, I |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | Withdrawn by Autodelta (!) | ||||||
DNS | BMW-Alpina BMW 2800 CS |
Alex Soler-Roig, E |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | - | 1.46,0 | Accident in practice |
Remarks: Spanish TCC coefficient: 13,2