Pole position: Marko in 5.18,30
Fastest lap: unknown
Distance: 4 hours
Average speed: unknown
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 5/68
Car info: 1969 Cars
Held on the 13.94 km Brno circuit, the Czechoslovakian round of the European Touring Car Challenge was ran earlier in the year than usual. The works BMW 2002 TIs scored a 1-2 victory, separated by only 2.8 seconds, with Dieter Quester this time In a "normal" model first and Dieter Basche second in the turbocharged car. Gerold Pankl/Ferfried von Hohenzollern shared an Alpina BMW 1600 TI and won Division II, finishing third overall. The Division I class was virtually all local, with Vaclav Bobek scoring a fine win in his Skoda 1000 MB. |
Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 72 | BMW AG BMW 2002 |
Dieter Quester, A |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 43 laps, 4:02.20,7 | 4 | |||
2 | 2 | 86 | BMW AG BMW 2002 TIK |
Dieter Basche, D |
1990 tc | L4 | Div. 3 | 43 laps, 4:02.23,5 | 2 | 5.19,7 | ||
3 | 1 | 58 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600 TI |
Gerold Pankl, A Ferfried von Hohenzollern, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 42 | 10 | |||
4 | 3 | 79 | AMS Jugoszlávia BMW 2002 TI |
Goran Strok, YU |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 41 | 9 | |||
5 | 2 | 63 | Valvoline Racing Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Wolfgang Stumpf, A Gerd Krammer, A |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | 39 | 20 | |||
6 | 3 | 38 | Zetor Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Jirí Rosicky, CS |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 39 | 18 | |||
7 | 4 | 39 | Zetor Racing Team Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Dusan Velimsky, CS |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 38 | 22 | |||
8 | 5 | 68 | BMW 1600/2 |
Robert Eberhard, D Walter Reisinger, D |
1600 | L4 | Div. 2 | 38 | 17 | |||
9 | 6 | 45 | NSU 1200 TT |
Kurt Brückl, A Ernst Mitterer, A |
1199 | L4 | Div. 2 | 37 | 23 | |||
10 | 7 | 41 | Racing Team Albatros Austin Mini Cooper S |
Alois Himmetsberger, A Hans Himmetsberger, A |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2 | 36 | 21 | |||
11 | 8 | 40 | Firma R. Lindner Wien Renault R 8 Gordini |
Karl Mörth, A |
1255 | L4 | Div. 2 | 36 | 27 | |||
12 | 9 | 46 | Glas 1304 TS |
Otto Brindl, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 35 | 30 | |||
13 | 1 | 14 | AZNP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 1000 MB |
Václav Bobek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 34 | 26 | |||
14 | 2 | 25 | AMS Jugoszlávia NSU 1000 TTS |
Mladen Gluhak, YU |
996 | L4 | Div. 1 | 34 | 33 | |||
15 | 10 | 49 | ÖASC Wien Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Harald Gottlieb, A Peter Cech, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 34 | 41 | |||
16 | 3 | 24 | Studio Praha Skoda 1000 MB |
Karel Jílek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 33 | 31 | |||
17 | 4 | 6 | AMS Jugoszlávia Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Dani Sverko, YU |
847 | L4 | Div. 1 | 33 | 38 | |||
18 | 5 | 31 | AZNP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 1000 MB |
Josef Mrázek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 32 | 44 | |||
19 | 6 | 5 | AMS Jugoszlávia Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Srdan Jankovic, YU |
847 | L4 | Div. 1 | 31 | 48 | |||
20 | 7 | 30 | Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Branislav Bošković, YU |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | 30 | 45 | |||
21 | 8 | 8 | Zastava Abarth 850 S |
Nestor Milanov, YU |
847 | L4 | Div. 1 | 30 | 47 | |||
22 | 9 | 17 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Karel Kapras, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 29 | 52 | |||
23 | 10 | 28 | AMK ARC Brno Skoda 1000 MB |
Josef Polcar, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 29 | 53 | |||
24 | 11 | 18 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Karel Vitásek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 29 | 37 | |||
25 | 12 | 4 | Fiat 850 Special |
Siegfried Zirkel, D Manfred Zirkel, D |
843 | L4 | Div. 1 | 29 | 40 | |||
26 | 13 | 16 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Stepán Kríz, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 27 | 50 | |||
27 | 14 | 26 | AMS Frydek-Místek Renault R 8 |
R. Kryza, CS J. Žídek, CS |
956 | L4 | Div. 1 | 27 | 56 | |||
28 | 15 | 29 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Jan Senkyr, CS J. Linkenseder, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 16 | 54 | |||
29 | 16 | 1 | Saab 96 |
Stig Larsson, S Ferdinand Gustafsson, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1 | 9 | 36 | |||
7 | AMK Trinecké Zelezárny Fiat 850 coupé |
Karl Vanek, CS |
843 | L4 | Div. 1 | 49 | ||||||
42 | Racing Team Albatros Austin Mini Cooper S |
E. Kepsch, A Heinz Fitzka, A |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2 | 24 | ||||||
56 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Spartaco Dini ("Paco"), I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | 8 | Engine | |||||
78 | ASK Praha BMW 1800 |
Václav Ptácek, CS |
1773 | L4 | Div. 3 | 35 | ||||||
66 | ASK Havirov Porsche 912 |
J. Gajdoš, CS Zdenek Valek, CS |
1582 | B4 | Div. 2 | Started as reserve? | ||||||
65 | AC Hägland Saab 96 V4 |
Thord Hollström, S |
1498 | V4 | Div. 2 | 34 | ||||||
62 | Vienna Sports Car Club Ford Escort TC |
Roland Moser, A |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2 | 39 | ||||||
60 | BMW 1600/2 |
Bernd Henne, D Dieter Basche, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2 | 19 | ||||||
59 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600 TI |
Ferfried von Hohenzollern, D Peter Peter, A |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2 | 12 | ||||||
47 | úAMK CSSR Praha Renault R 8 Gordini |
Zdenek Kec, CS B. Steuer, CS |
1299 | L4 | Div. 2 | 29 | ||||||
32 | Renault R 8 |
Oštádal, CS Roudnicky, CS |
956 | L4 | Div. 1 | 55 | ||||||
22 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Jaroslav Kovár, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 46 | ||||||
20 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Václav Slapácek, CS Antonín Uhrik, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 51 | ||||||
15 | AZNP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 1000 MB |
Oldrich Horsák, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 25 | ||||||
12 | Mannheim-Heidelberg-Sports-Touring-Club Opel Kadett A |
Günter Schwarz, D Günter Schmid, D |
993 | L4 | Div. 1 | 32 | ||||||
3 | Studio Praha Saab 96 |
Dalibor Janek, CS K. Nikolajev, USSR |
Div. 1 | 43 | ||||||||
DNF | 11 | Scuderia Mirabelle Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Marsilio Pasotti ("Pam"), I |
982 | L4 | Div. 1 | 16 | Camshaft | ||||
DNF | 80 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Gunther Huber, A Walter Treser, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 5 | |||||
DNF | 81 | BMW-Alpina BMW 2002 |
Helmut "Helle" Bein, D Gerd Raschig, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 14 | |||||
DNF | 90 | McNamara Racing Chevrolet Camaro |
Helmut Marko, A |
4997 | V8 | Div. 3 | 16 | 1 | 5.18,3 | Puncture/Electrics | ||
DNF | 71 | Escuderia Nacional BMW 2002 |
Jorge de Bagration, E Miersen |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 41 | 7 | ||||
DNF | 87 | BMW AG BMW 2002 TIK |
Hubert Hahne, D |
1990 tc | L4 | Div. 3 | 3 | Injection | ||||
DNF | 36 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Enrico Pinto, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 15 | Engine | ||||
DNF | 37 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1300 GTA Junior |
Carlo Facetti, I |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2 | 13 | Accident | ||||
DNF | 19 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Vratislav Hornik, CS B. Síp, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1 | 42 | |||||
DNS | 2 | Daf 44 |
Karl Raab, D |
844 | B2 | Div. 1 | ||||||
DNS | 44 | Motorsport Seeboden Renault R 8 Gordini |
Wolfgang Isopp, A |
1299 | L4 | Div. 2 | ||||||
DNS | 73 | BMW AG BMW 2002 |
Joachim Springer, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3 | 28 | Probably withdrawn | ||||
DNS | 91 | E. Hofer Racing Ltd. Mercury Cougar XR7 |
Egon Hofer, A |
5800 | V8 | Div. 3 | ||||||
DNS | 75 | Alfa Romeo Deutschland Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV |
Herbert Schultze, D |
1900 | L4 | Div. 3 | 6 | Withdrawn | ||||
DNS | 57 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Teodoro Zeccoli, I Carlo Benelli ("Riccardone"), I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2 | 11 |