Pole position: Neuhaus/Kelleners
Fastest lap: unknown
Distance: 4 hours
Average speed: 146,078 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 5/68
Car info: 1968 Cars
61 cars (or thereabout) took the Le Mans start at the spectacular track behind de Iron Curtain. For three hours, one or more Porsches led in front of the BMWs. Pit stops and accidents meant that the race was never dull. |
Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1/1 | 84 | Auto Kremer Racing Team Porsche 911 L |
Helmut Kelleners, D Erwin Kremer, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 584 km | 2 | 5.33,2 | ||
2 | 2/2 | 82 | BMW AG BMW 2002 |
Dieter Quester, A Hubert Hahne, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3/2500 | 584 km | 5 | |||
3 | 3/3 | 88 | Porsche 911 |
Ferfried von Hohenzollern, D Reinhard Stenzel, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 579 km | 4 | |||
4 | 4/4 | 83 | BMW AG BMW 2002 |
Dieter Basche, D Hubert Hahne, D |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3/2500 | 576 km | 6 | |||
5 | 1/1 | 68 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Teodoro Zeccoli, I Ignazio Giunti, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 562 km | 9 | |||
6 | 2/2 | 67 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Giorgio Pianta, I Giovanni "Nanni" Galli, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 562 km | 8 | |||
7 | 5/5 | 102 | Auto Fox Wiesbaden Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA-SA |
"Axel Sommer", D |
1570 s/c | L4 | Div. 3/2500 | 559 km | 7 | |||
8 | 6/6 | 85 | Auto Kremer Racing Team Porsche 911 L |
Franz Pesch, D Erwin Kremer, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 557 km | 11 | |||
9 | 3/3 | 69 | Autodelta S.p.A. Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Alois Mark, CS Adolf Vermirovsky, CS |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 552 km | 14 | |||
10 | 4/4 | 74 | Auto Fox Wiesbaden Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Friedhelm Theissen, D |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 545 km | 12 | |||
11 | 7/7 | 86 | Porsche 911 L |
Edouard Duvigneaud, B |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 533 km | 18 | |||
12 | 8/8 | 90 | Porsche 911 |
Gerold Pankl, A Peter Prinzhorn, A |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 533 km | 13 | |||
13 | 1/1 | 16 | British Vita Racing Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
John Handley, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 523 km | 23 | |||
14 | 2/2 | 34 | Mirabelle Mille Miglia Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Marsilio Pasotti ("Pam"), I |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 502 km | 16 | |||
15 | 5/1 | 42 | ARBÖ Feuerbach NSU 1200 TT |
Kurt Brückl, A Ernst Mitterer, A |
L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 495 km | 26 | ||||
16 | 6/2 | 45 | Valvoline RAR Racing team Renault R 8 Gordini |
Karl Mörth, A F. Chytra, A |
1255 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 494 km | 32 | |||
17 | 7/3 | 46 | R.C. Albatros Austin Mini Cooper S |
Alois Himmetsberger, A Hans Himmetsberger, A |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 481 km | 29 | |||
18 | 8/4 | 50 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Jirí Rosicky, CS |
1255 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 480 km | 30 | |||
19 | 9/5 | 57 | Glas 1304 TS |
Otto Brindl, D |
1290 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 474 km | 31 | |||
20 | 10/6 | 63 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Brano Krnajič, YU Goran Strok, YU |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 470 km | 38 | |||
21 | 11/7 | 61 | úAMK CSSR Renault R 8 Gordini |
Zdenek Kec, CS |
1255? | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 468 km | 36 | |||
22 | 12/8 | 58 | AK Mototechna Praha Renault R 8 Gordini |
Jaroslav Sustr, CS |
1255? | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 465 km | 40 | |||
23 | 3/1 | 2 | Caltex Racing Team Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Heinz Liedl, A Henning Schmidt, D |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | 463 km | 28 | |||
24 | 13/9 | 47 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Wolfgang Isopp, A Horst Fessel, A |
1255? | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 463 km | 34 | |||
25 | 4/3 | 29 | ANZP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 1000 MB |
Václav Bobek, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 461 km | 37 | |||
26 | 5/4 | 25 | AZNP Vrchlabí Skoda 1000 MB |
Oldrich Brunclik, CS Josef Srnský, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 456 km | 42 | |||
27 | 6/5 | 27 | ANZP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 1000 MB |
Oldrich Horsák, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 451 km | 24 | |||
28 | 14/10 | 51 | F. E. Dahl & Co. A/S Skoda 1100 MB |
John Haugland, N Per Erik Nygaard, N |
1107 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 451 km | 41 | |||
29 | 7/6 | 28 | AZNP Mladá Boleslav Skoda 1000 MB |
Milan Zid, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 447 km | 45 | |||
30 | 8/7 | 26 | BRK ZV Baden Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Harald Gottlieb, A P. Geyer, A |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 443 km | 61? | |||
31 | 9/2 | 3 | Puch-Motorsport-Sect. Graz Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Günther Schorn, A Harald Truchsses, A |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | 425 km | 35 | |||
NC | 20 | ASK Praha Austin Mini Cooper |
Milan Sedlácek, CS Falko Jansen, D |
998 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 49 | |||||
NC | 24 | AMK Prim Skoda 1000 MB |
Reinhold Zink, CS Liska, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 54 | |||||
NC | 31 | AZNP Skoda 1000 MB |
Jaroslav Jelinek, CS Karel Kapras, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 55 | |||||
NC | 35 | AZNP Kvasiny Skoda 1000 MB |
Josef Mrázek, CS Václav Nosál, CS |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 52 | |||||
NC | 48 | ASK Praha Renault R 8 Gordini |
Zdenek Halada, CS Miroslav Podubecký, CS |
1255? | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 39 | |||||
NC | 53 | Skoda 1100 MB |
Vratislav Hornik, CS Václav Slapácek, CS |
1107 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 60 | |||||
NC | 93 | Bosch Racing Team Fiat 125 |
Wolfgang Löffelmann, A Myrteza Dani, A |
1608 | L4 | Div. 3/2500 | 44 | |||||
NC | 97 | Citroën DS 19 |
Vladislav Havlík, CS Josef Odrazil |
1911 | L4 | Div. 3/2500 | 59 | |||||
NC | 99 | Mercedes 220 SE |
Willy Liebl, D Hanus Holzer, CS |
2195 | L6 | Div. 3/2500 | 51 | |||||
NC | 103 | Auto Fox Wiesbaden Alfa Romeo 2600 |
Günter Fox, D |
2584 s/c | L6 | Div. 3/+2500 | 53 | |||||
NC | 6 | ASC 18 Wien Fiat 850 coupé |
Frans-Paul Fally, A Heinz A. Sadler, A |
843 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | 58 | |||||
DSQ | 7 | Team Tussen Saab 96 Sport |
Ferdinand Gustafsson, S Stig Johansson, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 33 | |||||
DNF | 94 | Auto Kremer Racing Team Porsche 911 L |
Jürgen Neuhaus, D Helmut Kelleners, D |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 1 | 5.32,7 | Valve gear/main bearing | |||
DNF | 81 | BMW AG BMW 2002 |
Ernst Furtmayr, D Dieter Quester, A |
1990 | L4 | Div. 3/2500 | 3 | 5.35,6 | Accident | |||
DNF | 4 | Scuderia Graz Steyr-Puch 650 TR |
Dieter Sessitsch, A |
692 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | 423 km? | 21 | ||||
DNF | 18 | ASK Praha NSU 1000 TTS |
Viktor Mraz, CS |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 56 | |||||
DNF | 19 | NSU 1000 TTS |
Falko Jansen, D Michael Bultze, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 43 | |||||
DNF | 21 | Günther Fox NSU 1000 TTS |
Carl-Jürgen Wirthmuller, D Alex Janda, D |
996 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 27 | |||||
DNF | 30 | Skoda 1000 MB |
Stepán Kríz, CS Otto Chaloupka |
988 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 57 | |||||
DNF | 43 | Valvoline RAR Racing team Austin Mini Cooper S |
Lammy Hofer, A |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 22 | |||||
DNF | 49 | Skoda 1100 MB |
Jiri Cerva, CS Jaroslav Kovár, CS |
1107 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 50 | |||||
DNF | 52 | Renault R 8 Gordini |
Vladimir Hubásek, CS Siegfried Rieger, D |
1255? | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 25 | |||||
DNF | 55 | Skoda 1100 MB |
Karel Vitásek, CS Miloš Vodseďálek, CS |
1107 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 47 | |||||
DNF | 70 | BMW Tuning BMW 1600 TI |
Bernd Henne, D Detlef Basche, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 19 | |||||
DNF | 71 | BMW-Alpina BMW 1600/2 |
Hermann Bennier, A Helmut "Helle" Bein, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 15 | |||||
DNF | 72 | Valvoline RAR Racing team Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA |
Siegfried Pust, A Wolfgang Stumpf, A |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 20 | |||||
DNF | 101 | Feyok Racing Team Ford Mustang |
Dieter Eymann, D Klaus Fritzinger, D |
4728 | V8 | Div. 3/+2500 | 17 | |||||
DNS | 91 | ASC 18 Wien Porsche 911 |
Berndt Brodner, A Erhard Steinhaus, A |
1991 | B6 | Div. 3/2500 | 10 | |||||
DNS | 1 | Fiat 850 coupé |
Siegfried Zirkel, D Manfred Zirkel, D |
843 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | 48 | |||||
DNS? | 44 | Alfa Romeo 1300 GT Junior |
Unknown |
1290 | L4 | Div. 1/1300 | 46 | |||||
DNS | 44A | Vienna Sports Car Club Austin Mini Cooper S |
Roland Moser, A Gerhard Binder, A |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 |