Heats
1967 Zolder 
  Go  
1967 Budapest 
Back to index page

32nd R.A.C. Tourist Trophy

Oulton Park, Great Britain

Date: 29/5/1967
Track length: 4.466 m
Attendance: unknown
Entries accepted: unknown
Starters: 26
Finishers: unknown

Pole position: Ljungfledt in 1.54,0
Fastest lap: de Adamich in 1.56,8 = 136,96 kmh

Distance: 2 heats (15 laps) and a final (40 laps)
Average speed: 129,79 kmh
Weather: Wet to dry...
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1967 Cars

 

Again Alfa contra Porsche, de Adamich contra von Wendt. Pinto took the lead at first, but an error in the first corner dropped him back. This left de Adamich in front, with von Wendt second. But de Adamich spun in the wet, though he managed to get ahead again and he duly won the race.


Division 2 and 3
Pos Pos in class # Team / Entrant
Car- Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
vol. (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Distance,
time
Qualifying position Qualifying time Fastest lap Reason out,
remarks
1 1/1 9 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Andrea de Adamich, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 40 laps, 1:22.10,0 3 1.55,8 1.56,8  
2 1/1 4  
Porsche 911
Karl von Wendt, D
1991 B6 Div. 3/2000 40 laps, 1:22.31,6 2 1.55,6    
3 2/2 17 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus srl.
Porsche 911
Giorgio Pianta, I
1991 B6 Div. 3/2000 40 laps, 1:23.17,6 7 1.58,2    
4 2/2 15 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Enrico Pinto, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 40 laps, 1:23.38,2 5 1.56,6    
5 3/1 19 Brabham Racing Organization
Chevrolet Camaro
Brian Muir, AUS
4956 V8 Div. 3/+2000 39 6 1.57,2    
6 3/3 6 Autodelta S.p.A.
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Rhoddy Harvey Bailey, GB
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600 39 8 1.59,2    
7 4/2 20  
Chevrolet Camaro
Tom Lynch, GB
4956 V8 Div. 3/+2000 39 4 1.56,6    
8 5/4 1  
Porsche 911
Terry Hunter, GB
Giacomo Russo ("Geki"), I
1991 B6 Div. 3/2000 38        
9 4/1 10 Don Moore
Austin Mini Cooper S
Mike Campbell-Cole, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 38 10 1.59,6    
10 5/2 7 McKechnie Racing Organisation
Austin Mini Cooper S
Barrie Williams, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 38        
11 6/3 16 Vitafoam Developments
Morris Mini Cooper S
Harry Ratcliffe, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 38        
12/NRF 7/4 25 HF Squadra Corse
Lancia Fulvia 1.3 HF
Claudio Maglioli, I
1296 V4 Div. 2/1300 37        
13 8/5 18 Colin Mynott
Morris Mini Cooper S
Mike Clarke, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300 37        
14 9/4 22? A.G. Dean (Racing) Ltd.?
Ford Lotus Cortina
Keith Wright
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 36        
15 10/5 21  
Ford Lotus Cortina
Ken Coffey, GB
1594 L4 Div. 2/1600 35        
    24 Terry Hunter
Porsche 911
Tommy Weber, GB
1991 B6 Div. 3/2000          
    12 Richard Miles
Austin Mini Cooper S
Roger Heavens, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300   11 2.00,6    
    14 Sidney Greene
Austin Mini Cooper S
Peter Lague, GB
1293 L4 Div. 2/1300          
    8 T.R. Clapham
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Geoff Breakell, GB
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600          
    23 Curtis Speed Racing Team
Ford Mustang
? Robin Smith, GB
4728 V8 Div. 3/+2000          
    26 Diva Cars Ltd.
BMW 1800 TI
M. Hederson
1773 L4 Div. 3/2000          
       
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTA
Massimo Larini, I
1570 L4 Div. 2/1600          
DNF   11 Ford Motor Company AB
Ford Mustang
Bo Ljungfeldt, S
  V8 Div. 3/+2000   1 1.54,0    
DNF   2  
Lancia Fulvia 1.2 HF
Piero Conte, I
1216 V4 Div. 2/1300         Accident