Pole position: Whitmore/Sears in 10.10,8
Fastest lap: Whitmore in 10.19,2
Distance: 6 hours
Average speed: 126,5 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1965 Cars
Less than 5 seconds covered the fastest four cars, with Whitmore on pole in the Cortina, followed by Hahne (BMW), Pierpoint (Mustang) and Schiek (Mercedes). When the flag dropped, the Mercedes was in the lead with Whitmore second, but the latter let the German past so he could study German’s driving style: sideways for much of the lap. Unsurprisingly Hahne broke a rim, the wheel not up to the forces of modern touring car racing. Whitmore now closed the gap to the Mercedes, but this car too fell by the wayside with clutch troubles. Now Whitmore, with a huge lead and the lap record under his belt, slowed down until he was relieved by Sears, who had a boring stint to do. Nothing spectacular happened, and when Whitmore took over again he slowed down further to stage a dead heat with the Neerpasch/Pierpoint Mustang, which was lying second. Thus happened, but the win went to Whitmore with 0,1 seconds. Handley and Terry (Broadspeed Cooper) finished third; first division 1 car was the Abarth of Steinmetz and Ahrens. |
Division 1, 2 and 3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1/1 | 30 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Lotus Cortina |
John Whitmore, GB Jack Sears, GB |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 34 laps, 607.42,8 | 1 | 10.10,8 | ||
2 | 1 | 7 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Mustang |
Roy Pierpoint, GB Jochen Neerpasch, D |
4728 | V8 | Div. 3 | 34 laps, 6:07.42,9 | 3 | 10.13,2 | ||
3 | 2/1 | 46 | Team Broadspeed Morris Mini Cooper S |
John Handley, GB John Terry, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 33 laps, 6:08.29,0 | 10.37,8 | |||
4 | 3/1 | 19 | BMW 1800 TISA |
Heinz Schütz, D Karl-Heinz Emde, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 33 laps, 6:10.12,6 | ||||
5 | 4/2 | 21 | AVO Racing Team BMW 1800 TISA |
Georg Bialas, D Roland Ott, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 33 laps, 6:11.08,7 | ||||
6 | 1/1 | 76? | Abarth & Cie Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Kurt Ahrens Jr, D Klaus Steinmetz, D |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 32 laps, 6:02.57,1 | 10.58,8 | |||
7 | 5/2 | 35 | Jolly Club Milano Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Andrea de Adamich, I Carlo Scarambone, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 32 laps, 6:03.49,7 | ||||
8 | 6/3 | 31 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Lotus Cortina |
Henry Taylor, GB Peter Procter, GB |
1594 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 32 laps, 6:04.24,1 | Fuel system | |||
9 | 6/3 | 23 | HF Squadra Corse Lancia Flavia 1800 |
Marco Crosina ("M.C."), I Peter Sutcliffe, GB |
1800 | B4 | Div. 2/2000 | 32 laps, 6:05.22,1 | ||||
10 | 2/2 | 78 | Abarth & Cie Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Fritz Jüttner, D Ed Swart, NL |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 32 laps, 6:07.08,9 | ||||
2 | 2 | Mercedes 220 SE |
Klaus Behrmann, D Roland Heck, D |
2195 | L6 | Div. 3 | 31 laps, 6:02.48,9 | |||||
3/1 | 90 | DKW Junior |
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D Horst Sprick, D |
741 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 31 laps, 6:05.24,7 | |||||
7/2 | 47 | Manry Speed Equipment Ltd. Morris Mini Cooper S |
Max Wilson, GB Martin Ryan, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 31 laps, 6:06.40,7 | |||||
8/3 | 53 | Glas 1204 TS |
Otto Lux, D Karl Herd, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 31 laps, 6:07.21,4 | |||||
4/3 | 72 | Babea Racing Team Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Jan-Erik Andreason, S Freddy Kottulinsky, S |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 31 laps, 6:08.15,1 | |||||
3 | 5 | Scuderia Lufthansa Ford Mustang |
Hermann Dorner, D Robert Huhn, D |
4728 | V8 | Div. 3 | 30 laps, 6:02.57,1 | |||||
5/2 | 93 | Saab 96 Sport |
Andrew Mylius, GB J. Dryden, GB |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 30 laps, 6:10.22,6 | |||||
6/1 | 106 | Jürgen Grähser BMW 700 |
Wolfgang Kirch, D Peter Marx, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | 29 laps, 6:00.56,1 | |||||
7/2 | BMW 700 |
Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff, D Horst Ranke, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | 29 laps, 6:01.37,8 | ||||||
8/3 | 91 | DKW Junior |
Peter Ruby, D Gerd Raschig, D |
741 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 29 laps, 6:10.31,1 | |||||
9/3 | 107 | BMW 700 |
Julien Lamisse, F Yvan Pillonell, F |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | 28 laps, 6:03.18,5 | |||||
/4 | 15 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team BMW 1800 TI |
Helmut Kelleners, D Jürgen Lenk, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 31 | |||||
/5 | 27 | Volvo |
Hans Wängstre, S Jan-Eric Magnusson, S |
L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 30 | ||||||
/6 | 17 | BMW 1800 TI |
Adolf Neumann, D Klaus Gerwitz, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 30 | |||||
/7 | 26 | Volvo |
Evert Christofferson, S Carl-Erik Andersson, S |
L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ? | ||||||
/4 | 33 | Jolly Club Milano Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Riccardo di Bona, I Paolo de Leonibus, I |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 30 | |||||
/5 | 37 | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Jacques Demoulin, B Eric De Keyn, B |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 29 | |||||
/6 | 36 | BMW 1600 |
Nikolaus Killenberg, D Georg Bialas, D |
1573 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | 28 | |||||
/4 | Glas 1204 TS |
Detlev Reiff, D Becker, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 30 | ||||||
/5 | 58 | Renngemeinschaft MSC Langenfeld Glas 1204 TS |
Friedel Noenen, D Uwe Leske, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 30 | |||||
/6 | 55 | Glas 1204 TS |
Klaus-Friederich Rund, D Ingo Peters, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 28 | |||||
/7 | 54 | Glas 1204 TS |
Herbert Heimer, D Wolfgang Bingemer, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | ||||||
/8 | 59 | Continental-American Racing Team Renault R ?8 Gordini |
James Donerty, D "Bond", D |
L4 | Div. 2/1300 | |||||||
5/4 | 65 | Team Taurus Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
William Kelly, GB Philip Wicks, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 31 | |||||
6/5 | 68 | Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Colin Mynott, GB Mike Clarke, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 30 | |||||
/6 | 69 | Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Bernd Degner, D Rainer Ising, D |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 30 | |||||
/7 | 70 | Team Broadspeed Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
John Fitzpatrick, GB Gustav Bontemps, D |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | 10.45,8 | Puncture & other unscheduled stops | ||||
/8 | 74 | DKW F12 |
Lothar Wagner, D Christian Mattis, A |
889 | L3 | Div. 1/1000 | ||||||
/4 | 87 | DKW Junior |
Hugh Mayes, GB Tom Threlfall, GB |
741 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | 29 | |||||
/5 | 92 | Panhard 24 CT |
Jacques Bigrat ("Bagrit"), F Pierre Lelong, F |
848 | B2 | Div. 1/850 | 27 | |||||
/6 | 100 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Alexander Ostermann, D Kurt Härtner, D |
847 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | 26 | |||||
/7 | 96 | ?Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
John Aley, GB ? T. Lalonde, GB ? Jean Aley, GB |
847 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 108 | Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring BMW 700 |
Arthur Schneider, D Rosarius |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | ||||||
DNF | 109? | Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring BMW 700 |
Heinz Gilges, D Heinz Hülbusch, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | ||||||
DNF | 110 | Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring BMW 700 |
Wolfram Schmitz, D Tilo Schadrack, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | ||||||
DNF | 111 | Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring BMW 700 |
Peter Otto, D Jörg Klasen, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | ||||||
DNF | 112 | BMW 700 |
Johann Dax, D Kurt Louis, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | ||||||
DNF | 114 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing Team BMW 700 |
Werner Brinkmann, D Wilhelm Deutsch, D |
697 | B2 | Div. 1/700 | ||||||
DNF | 85 | Renngemeinschaft MSC DKW F11 Junior |
Wilfried Oetelshoven, D Dieter Nakaten, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 86 | DKW F11 Junior |
Hannelore Werner, D Manfred Rösner, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 88 | DKW F11 Junior |
Karl-Heinz Herbst ("Heinrich Lenz"), D Luitpold Schwaiger, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 89 | DKW F11 Junior |
Willibald Graul, D Franz Schwan, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 95 | Saab 96 Sport |
Boo Johansson ("Boo Brasta"), S Björn Rothstein, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | Engine | |||||
DNF | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Anzio Zucchi, I "Scorpione", I |
847 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | |||||||
DNF | 98? | Abarth & Cie Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Erich Bitter, D Manfred Hartung, D |
847 | L4 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 101 | DKW F11 Junior |
Heinz Becker, D Heinrich Wiese, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | 102 | Saab 96 Sport |
Kurt Simonsen, S Ralph Peterson, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | DKW F11 Junior |
Heinz Behr, D Hans Theo Ismar, D |
796 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | |||||||
DNF | 66 | Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
Horst Eiteneuer, D Dieter Mohr, D |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | ||||||
DNF | 71 | Austin Mini Cooper S 970 |
Charles Stancomb, GB John Thurston, GB |
999 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | Lost wheel | |||||
DNF | 73 | DKW F12 |
Karl Heinz Eggert, D Christian Kubon, D |
889 | L3 | Div. 1/1000 | ||||||
DNF | 77? | Abarth & Cie Fiat Abarth 1000 TC |
Salvatore Calascibetta, l Guiseppe Virgillio, I |
982 | L4 | Div. 1/1000 | ||||||
DNF | 79 | Renngemeinschaft Nürburgring DKW F12 |
Heinz-Dieter Werner, D Heinrich Wiese, D |
889 | L3 | Div. 1/1000 | ||||||
DNF | 56 | Glas 1204 TS |
Gerhard Bodmer, D Dieter Schmid, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | ||||||
DNF | 57 | Glas 1204 TS |
Joachim Komusin, D Siegfried Müller Sr, D |
1189 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | ||||||
DNF | 50 | Racing Team VDS Austin Mini Cooper S |
Jean-Pierre Ackermans ("Jipéa"), B Serge Trosch, B |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | Engine | |||||
DNF | 94 | Saab 96 Sport |
Gösta Karlsson, S Sigvard Johansson, S |
841 | L3 | Div. 1/850 | ||||||
DNF | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Ernst Furtmayr, D Herbert Schultze, D |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | |||||||
DNF | 32 | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Hans Joachim Klein, D Hans Peter Klein, D |
1570 | L4 | Div. 2/1600 | ||||||
DNF | 22 | BMW 1800 TI |
Siegfried Dau, D Günther Schramm, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 22 | AVO Racing Team BMW 1800 TISA |
Anselm von Oertzen, D Neumann |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 20 | BMW 1800 TISA |
Karl von Wendt, D Winfried von Wrede, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | Engine | |||||
DNF | 16 | ÖASC Wien BMW 1800 TI |
Hubertus von Rohrer, A Hans-Peter Koepchen, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 11 | BMW 1800 TI |
Friedhelm Theissen, D Ludwig Hammer, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 10 | BMW 1800 TI |
Gerd Niers, D Hans Dutzi, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 51 | Cooper Car Co. Austin Mini Cooper S |
John Rhodes, GB Steve Neal, GB |
1293 | L4 | Div. 2/1300 | 1 | 10.45,3 | Accident damage | |||
DNF | 24 | HF Squadra Corse Lancia Flavia 1800 |
Giancarlo Baghetti, I Luigi "Gigi" Taramazzo, I |
1800 | B4 | Div. 2/2000 | ||||||
DNF | 3 | Mercedes 300 SE |
Manfred Schiek, D Eugen Böhringer, D |
2996 | L6 | Div. 3 | 4 | 10.14,8 | Gearbox | |||
DNF | 14? | BMW 1800 TI |
Willy Mairesse, B Heinz Eppelein, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | ca. 4 | 10.23,3 | Withdrawn | |||
DNF | 18 | BMW 1800 TISA |
Hubert Hahne, D Dieter Glemser, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | 3 | 2 | 10.11,8 | Broken rim | ||
DNF | 12 | BMW 1800 TI |
Jürgen Grähser, D Jürgen Zink, D |
1773 | L4 | Div. 2/2000 | Accident | |||||
DNF | 4 | Ford Mustang |
Jacky Ickx, B Gawaine Baillie, GB |
4728 | V8 | Div. 3 | 10.28,3 |