Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: Rothstein & Holvoet, 2.10,6 (class 1-2); Whitmore, 1.56,8 (3-5); Sears, 1.51,6 (6-9)
Distance: 25 laps
Average speed: 112,412 kmh (class 1), 114,033 kmh (2); 121,726 kmh (3); 124,924 kmh (4); 125,637 kmh (5), 127,177 kmh (class 6 and up)
Weather: Fine
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1964 Cars
Class 1 - 700 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | BMW 700 CS |
Jürgen Grähser, D |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 25 laps, 55.49,8 | 2.10,6 | ||||
2 | 2 | Racing Team Hilversum BMW 700 CS |
Hans Koster, NL |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 25 laps, 56.00,0 | |||||
3 | 3 | BMW 700 CS |
Horst Eiteneuer, D |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 25 | |||||
4 | 4 | BMW 700 CS |
Jean-Marie Jacquemin, B |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 25 | |||||
5 | 5 | BMW 700 CS |
Eric De Keyn, B |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 25 | |||||
6 | 6 | BMW 700 CS |
Chris van der Berg, NL |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 24 | |||||
7 | 7 | Racing Team Hilversum BMW 700 CS |
Freek Dudok van Heel, NL |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 24 | |||||
8 | 8 | BMW 700 CS |
Paul Gonthier, B |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 24 | |||||
9 | 9 | BMW 700 CS |
Heinz Gilges, D |
697 | B2 | class 1 | 24 | |||||
DNF? | 101 | BMW 700 CS |
Jacky Ickx, B |
697 | B2 | class 1 |
Class 3 - 1000 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 205 | Ken Tyrrell BMC Mini Cooper S 970 |
Warwick Banks, GB |
999 | L4 | class 3 | 25 laps, 51.33,5 | ||||
2 | 2 | DKW F12 |
Wolf-Dieter Mantzel, D |
889 | L3 | class 3 | 25 | |||||
3 | 3 | Morris Mini Cooper S 970 |
John Thurston, GB |
999 | L4 | class 3 | 25 | |||||
4 | 4 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Erik Hazelhoff Roelfzema, NL |
999 | L4 | class 3 | 24 | |||||
5 | 5 | DKW F12 |
Emile Holvoet, B |
889 | L3 | class 3 | 24 | |||||
6 | 6 | Fiat Abarth 1000 Berlina Corsa |
Malpas, B |
982 | L4 | class 3 | 23 | |||||
7 | 7 | Alpine Berline |
Buffin, B |
956 | L4 | class 3 | 23 | |||||
8 | 8 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Haas, B |
999 | L4 | class 3 | 23 | |||||
9 | 9 | Simca 1000 |
Dassen, B |
944 | L4 | class 3 | 23 | |||||
DNF | BMC Mini Cooper S 970 |
Tommy Weber, GB |
999 | L4 | class 3 |
Class 5 - 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 320 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Lotus Cortina |
John Whitmore, GB |
1594 | L4 | class 5 | 25 laps, 49.57,2 | ||||
2 | 2 | Alan Mann Racing Ford Lotus Cortina |
Henry Taylor, GB |
1594 | L4 | class 5 | 25 | |||||
3 | 3 | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Ernesto Prinoth, I |
1570 | L4 | class 5 | 25 | |||||
4 | 4 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
C. De Moffarts, B |
1594 | L4 | class 5 | 25 | |||||
5 | 5 | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Christine Beckers ("Christine"), B |
1594 | L4 | class 5 | 24 | |||||
6 | 6 | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Georges Hacquin, B |
1570 | L4 | class 5 | 24 | |||||
7 | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Jean-Pierre Ackermans ("Jipéa"), B |
1570 | L4 | class 5 | 24 | ||||||
8 | Alfa Romeo Giulia TI Super |
Lucien Bianchi, B |
1570 | L4 | class 5 | 24 | ||||||
9 | Vauxhall VX 4/90 |
"Pat" Gautot, B |
1595 | L4 | class 5 | 24 | ||||||
10 | Ford Cortina GT |
Charlier, B |
1498 | L4 | class 5 | 23 | ||||||
DNF | Ford Lotus Cortina |
Jacky Ickx, B |
1594 | L4 | class 5 |
Class 2 - 850 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | Saab 96 Sport |
Björn Rothstein, S |
841 | L3 | class 2 | 25 laps, 55.02,2 | 2.10,6 | ||||
2 | 2 | DKW F11 Junior |
Emile Holvoet, B |
796 | L3 | class 2 | 25 | |||||
3 | 3 | Saab 96 Sport |
Boo Johansson ("Boo Brasta"), S |
841 | L3 | class 2 | 25 | |||||
4 | 4 | DKW F11 Junior |
Günter Schreiber, D |
796 | L3 | class 2 | 25 | |||||
5 | 5 | Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Mario Acquati, I |
847 | L4 | class 2 | 24 | |||||
6 | 6 | DKW F11 Junior |
Jean-Louis Hecq, B |
796 | L3 | class 2 | 24 | |||||
7 | 7 | Renault Dauphine 1093 |
Claude Collaer, B |
845 | L4 | class 2 | 24 | |||||
8 | 8 | Saab 96 Sport |
Guy Suetens, B |
841 | L3 | class 2 | 23 | |||||
9 | 9 | Morris Mini 850 |
C.N. Willemse, NL |
848 | L4 | class 2 | 22 | |||||
Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Ed Swart, NL |
847 | L4 | class 2 | ||||||||
DNF | Saab 96 Sport |
Gösta Karlsson, S |
841 | L3 | class 2 |
Class 4 - 1300 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 507 | Ken Tyrrell BMC Mini Cooper S |
Julien Vernaeve, B |
1293 | L4 | class 4 | 25 laps, 50.14,3 | 3 | |||
2 | 2 | 501 | Morris Mini Cooper S |
John Handley, GB |
1275 | L4 | class 4 | 1 | ||||
3 | 3 | Austin Mini Cooper S |
Jean-Louis Marnat, F |
1071 | L4 | class 4 | ||||||
4 | 4 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Xavier Boulanger, B |
1071 | L4 | class 4 | ||||||
5 | 5 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Carl Smet, B |
1071 | L4 | class 4 | ||||||
6 | 6 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Serge Trosch, B |
1071 | L4 | class 4 | ||||||
7 | 7 | BMC Mini Cooper S |
Hughes de Fierlant, B |
1071 | L4 | class 4 | ||||||
8 | 8 | Glas 1204 TS |
Georges Lambrechts, B |
1189 | L4 | class 4 | ||||||
DNF | 502 | Cooper Car Co. BMC Mini Cooper S |
John Rhodes, GB |
1293 | L4 | class 4 | 2 | |||||
DNF | Team Broadspeed? BMC Mini Cooper S |
Ralph Broad, GB |
1071 | L4 | class 4 |
Class 6-9 - over 1600 cc
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 625 | John Willment Automobiles Ford Galaxie |
Jack Sears, GB |
6997 | V8 | class 9 | 25 laps, 49.20,9 | 1.51,6 | |||
2 | 1 | Jaguar Mk II 3.8 |
John Sparrow, GB |
3781 | L6 | class 8 | ||||||
3 | 1 | 618 | Mercedes 300 SE |
Eugen Böhringer, D |
2996 | L6 | class 7 | |||||
4? | 2 | Team de Montaigu Jaguar Mk II 3.8 |
Claude Dubois, B |
3781 | L6 | class 8 | ||||||
5 | 2 | Alfa Romeo 2600 Sprint |
? Lucien Bianchi, B |
2584 | L6 | class 7 | ||||||
6 | 3 | Mercedes 300 SE |
Peter Hamann, D |
2996 | L6 | class 7 | ||||||
7 | 3 | Jaguar Mk II 3.8 |
Matthieu Verjans, B |
3781 | L6 | class 8 | ||||||
8 | 4 | Lancia Flaminia |
Ada Pace, I |
2775 | V6 | class 7 | ||||||
1 | BMW 1800 TISA |
Walter Schneider, D |
1773 | L4 | class 6 | |||||||
2 | HF Squadra Corse Lancia Flavia Sport Zagato |
Marco Crosina ("M.C."), I |
1800 | B4 | class 6 | |||||||
3 | Lancia Flavia 1800 coupé |
Massimo Natili, I |
1800 | B4 | class 6 | |||||||
Alfa Romeo 2600 Sprint |
Enzo Torreggiani, I |
2584 | L6 | class 7 | ||||||||
Lancia Flaminia |
Unknown |
2775 | V6 | class 7 | ||||||||
Volvo 122 S |
Jacques Patte, B |
1778 | L4 | class 6 | ||||||||
Volvo PV 544 sport |
Emmanuel Trojean, B |
1778 | L4 | class 6 | ||||||||
Lancia Flavia 1800 coupé |
Giorgio Pianta, I |
1800 | B4 | class 6 | ||||||||
Lancia Flavia 1800 coupé |
Piero Frescobaldi, I |
1800 | B4 | class 6 |