Pole position: unknown
Fastest lap: unknown
Distance: 3 hours
Average speed: 112,44 kmh
Weather:
Ruleset: Group 2/63
Car info: 1963 Cars
A very exciting 3-hour race with a fine International entry. Rothstein (Saab) snatched victory over Hahne (BMW) with only a few minutes to go. Initially, Karlsson (Saab) had been in the lead, but was passed by Scherrer (BMW) and dropped further back. Fitzpatrick/Broad were the first finishers in a Mini (third in class, fourth overall) - the Mini’s were not powerful enough against both the Saab and the BMW. |
Class 2-3
|
||||||||||||
Pos | Pos in class | # | Team / Entrant Car- Engine |
Drivers, Nationality | Engine vol. (cc) |
Engine Type |
Group | Distance, time |
Qualifying position | Qualifying time | Fastest lap | Reason out, remarks |
1 | 1 | 11 | Björn Rothstein Saab 96 Sport |
Björn Rothstein, S |
841 | L3 | class 3 | 155 laps, 2:59.39,0 | ||||
2 | 1 | 24 | Hubert Hahne BMW 700 |
Hubert Hahne, D |
697 | B2 | class 2 | 155 laps, 2:59.40,2 | ||||
3 | 2 | 12 | Gösta Karlsson Saab 96 Sport |
Gösta Karlsson, S |
841 | L3 | class 3 | 154 laps, 2:59.06,2 | ||||
4 | 3 | 6 | S.R. Broad & Sons Ltd. Austin Mini Seven |
John Fitzpatrick, GB Ralph Broad, GB |
848 | L4 | class 3 | 149 | ||||
5 | 2 | 21 | Scuderia Colonia NSU Sport Prinz |
Hans Braun, D Josef Kramer, D |
598 | L2 | class 2 | 146 | ||||
6 | 3 | 17 | Leo Hans Baron von Veh BMW 700 |
Leo Hans von Veh, NL Rob Slotemaker, NL |
697 | B2 | class 2 | 146 | ||||
7 | 4 | 2? | John Aley Austin Mini Seven |
Sheridan Thynne, GB Martin Ryan, GB |
848 | L4 | class 3 | 143 | ||||
8 | 5 | Don Moore Morris Mini 850 |
? Gordon Line ? J. Barret, GB |
848 | L4 | class 3 | 142 | |||||
9 | 4 | Yvan Pillonel BMW 700 S |
Yvan Pillonell, F |
697 | B2 | class 2 | 140 | |||||
10 | 6 | 2? | Peter Clarke Morris Mini 850 |
John Aley, GB Peter Clarke, GB |
848 | L4 | class 3 | 140 | ||||
11 | 7 | 3 | John Aley Morris Mini 850 |
John Thurston, GB |
848 | L4 | class 3 | 129 | ||||
12 | 8 | 14 | Team Turner DKW Junior de Luxe |
John Seabrook, GB |
796 | L3 | class 3 | 126 | ||||
13 | 5 | 15 | Scuderia Christophorus e.V. BMW 700 S |
Peter Therstappen, D Ulrich Therstappen, D (Christian Schmarje, D) |
697 | B2 | class 2 | 121 | ||||
DNF | 9? | 18 | Jürgen Grähser BMW 700 S |
Jürgen Grähser, D |
697 | B2 | class 2 | |||||
DNF | 1 | Don Moore Morris Mini 850 |
Christabel Carlisle, GB |
848 | L4 | class 3 | Lost wheel | |||||
DNF | 8 | Squadra Tartaruga Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Peter Scherrer, CH |
847 | L4 | class 3 | Oil line | |||||
DNF | 5/23 | Don Moore Morris Mini 850 |
? J. Barret, GB ? Gordon Line |
848 | L4 | class 3 | ||||||
DNF | 7 | Automobiles Abarth Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Frank Ruata, F Joffre Lobry, F |
847 | L4 | class 3 | ||||||
DNF | 16 | Scuderia Christophorus e.V. BMW 700 S |
? Jürgen Grähser, D Ulrich Therstappen, D |
697 | B2 | class 2 | ||||||
DNF | 19 | BMW 700 S |
Marie-Rose Tibesar ("Miss Timaro"), L Peter Galliford, GB |
697 | B2 | class 2 | ||||||
DNF | 20 | Stewart & Gleave BMW 700 S |
Ken Coffey, GB |
697 | B2 | class 2 | ||||||
DNF | 22 | NSU Sport Prinz |
Joachim Komusin, D ? Siegfried Müller Sr, D |
598 | L2 | class 2 | ||||||
DNA | 9 | Peter Clarke Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Peter Clarke, GB |
847 | L4 | class 3 | ||||||
DNA | 10 | Radbourne Racing Fiat Abarth 850 TC |
Roy Salvadori, GB Philip Wicks, GB |
847 | L4 | class 3 |